Vasaloppet 2020: split rankings i.e. stage results

data analysis
Author

Markus Kainu

Published

March 1, 2020

Introduction

Vasaloppet 2020 was raced yesterday from Sälen to Mora with near 16000 participants. The official result service does a decent job in delivering what the folks want to know from their race. However, there are few thing missing and I thougt to address some on our way back to Finland.

In this post I will focus on splits and present results for each splits/stage to answer questions like who was fastest between Risberg and Evertsberg? (By the way, Stian Berg was fastest..!)

Results

Below we have a table for each nine legs with top 20 skiers. For the complete data, probably including yourself, download an Excel file from here with a tab per split! (9,5 MB!!).

Images linked from: http://www.vasaloppet.se/lopp/skidlopp/vasaloppet/

1. Start - Smågan

Split ranking nr name class nat start_group Split time Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 57 Mäenpää, Viktor H21 FIN VL0 00:35:39 1 00:35:39 04:32:24 24
2 76 Berg, Stian H21 NOR VL0 00:35:39 2 00:35:39 04:34:26 25
3 91 Deswaziere, Theo H21 FRA VL0 00:35:39 3 00:35:39 04:43:09 71
4 140 Srail, Jan H21 CZE VL0 00:35:40 4 00:35:40 04:57:38 166
5 11 Thele, Joar Andreas H21 NOR VL0 00:35:41 5 00:35:41 04:28:35 11
6 15 Pettersen, Öystein H35 NOR VL0 00:35:41 7 00:35:41 04:34:28 26
7 134 Mölmen Höst, Anders H21 NOR VL0 00:35:41 6 00:35:41 04:45:28 79
8 32 Holmberg, Andreas H21 SWE VL0 00:35:42 8 00:35:42 04:39:19 50
9 24 Bleken, Magnus H21 NOR VL0 00:35:42 9 00:35:42 04:46:43 87
10 125 Panzhinskiy, Alexander H21 RUS VL0 00:36:25 10 00:36:25 04:46:24 86
11 47 Buskqvist, Alfred H21 SWE VL0 00:36:26 12 00:36:26 04:34:47 34
12 139 Jeannerod, Alexis H21 FRA VL0 00:36:26 11 00:36:26 04:42:02 59
13 119 Chambellant, Thomas H21 FRA VL0 00:36:26 13 00:36:26 04:51:26 116
14 19 Pedersen, Morten Eide H21 NOR VL0 00:36:27 15 00:36:27 04:31:24 21
15 133 Vylegzhanin, Maxim H35 RUS VL0 00:36:27 14 00:36:27 04:31:53 23
16 237 Louvrier, Emilien H21 FRA VL0 00:36:31 16 00:36:31 04:58:08 170
17 7 Aukland, Anders H45 NOR VL0 00:36:32 18 00:36:32 04:28:34 8
18 176 Paus, Herman HNA NOR VL0 00:36:32 17 00:36:32 04:42:16 65
19 18 Chernousov, Ilya H21 RUS VL0 00:36:33 19 00:36:33 04:41:02 57
20 256 Poirrier, Bastien H21 FRA VL0 00:36:33 20 00:36:33 04:44:14 75

2. Smågan - Mångsbodarna

Split ranking nr name class nat start_group Split time Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 1 Berdal, Tore Björseth H21 NOR VL0 00:35:04 16 01:12:10 04:29:14 16
2 138 Persson, Johan H21 SWE VL0 00:35:13 58 01:12:41 04:37:20 41
3 2 Hoelgaard, Stian H21 NOR VL0 00:35:14 19 01:12:12 04:25:15 2
4 23 Nilsson, Klas H21 SWE VL0 00:35:14 27 01:12:17 04:26:13 5
5 240 Thorn, Gabriel H21 SWE VL0 00:35:15 49 01:12:34 04:36:36 40
6 215 Jonsson, Olle H21 SWE VL0 00:35:15 10 01:12:04 04:42:08 60
7 33 Novak, Max H21 SWE VL0 00:35:19 34 01:12:23 04:28:34 9
8 94 Svensson, Andreas H21 SWE VL0 00:35:21 59 01:12:41 04:45:33 80
9 3 Syrstad, Torleif H21 NOR VL0 00:35:22 11 01:12:05 04:25:57 3
10 56 Boberg, Michael H35 SWE VL0 00:35:23 48 01:12:33 04:38:21 48
11 234 Tallbom, Patrik H21 SWE VL0 00:35:23 44 01:12:30 04:58:42 172
12 30 Impola, Bob H21 SWE VL0 00:35:24 55 01:12:39 04:28:46 14
13 135 Nordström, Pontus H21 SWE VL0 00:35:24 54 01:12:38 04:52:56 127
14 45 Tyrom, Kjetil H21 NOR VL0 00:35:27 105 01:13:49 04:49:12 101
15 70 Mattson, Myhr Konrad H21 SWE VL0 00:35:28 24 01:12:15 04:40:32 51
16 90 Barlund, Jonas H21 NOR VL0 00:35:28 52 01:12:37 04:42:15 64
17 31 Skogsholm, Vinjar H21 NOR VL0 00:35:29 40 01:12:28 04:34:48 35
18 115 Hennig, Erlend Widerøe H21 NOR VL0 00:35:29 31 01:12:19 04:38:00 47
19 29 Lövgren, Johan H21 SWE VL0 00:35:30 62 01:12:43 04:28:48 15
20 281 Rohde, Florian H35 GER VL0 00:35:30 45 01:12:31 04:38:31 49

3. Mångsbodarna - Risberg

Split ranking nr name class nat start_group Split time Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 3 Syrstad, Torleif H21 NOR VL0 00:29:08 6 01:41:13 04:25:57 3
2 125 Panzhinskiy, Alexander H21 RUS VL0 00:29:10 11 01:41:16 04:46:24 86
3 68 Höjlind, Gabriel H21 SWE VL0 00:29:20 43 01:43:07 04:34:41 27
4 232 Moberg, Dan H40 SWE VL0 00:29:20 61 01:43:13 04:34:42 28
5 27 Auger, Antoine H21 FRA VL0 00:29:21 49 01:43:09 04:37:48 44
6 120 Du Pasquier, Arnaud H21 SUI VL0 00:29:23 52 01:43:10 04:45:42 81
7 227 Odland, Svein H21 NOR VL0 00:29:24 50 01:43:10 04:44:05 74
8 45 Tyrom, Kjetil H21 NOR VL0 00:29:27 77 01:43:16 04:49:12 101
9 238 Livers, Toni H35 SUI VL0 00:29:28 63 01:43:14 04:45:13 78
10 50 Mäenpää, Hans H40 FIN VL0 00:29:29 90 01:43:21 04:35:18 36
11 65 Holmström, Isac H21 ALA VL0 00:29:29 81 01:43:17 04:37:49 45
12 122 Hermo, Runar H21 NOR VL0 00:29:30 79 01:43:17 04:40:51 55
13 193 Rolke, Hans Petter H21 NOR VL0 00:29:30 91 01:43:22 04:52:29 124
14 129 Polluste, Mart Kevin H21 EST VL0 00:29:31 86 01:43:19 04:42:12 62
15 198 Mich, Stefano H21 ITA VL0 00:29:31 72 01:43:15 04:48:36 99
16 132 Bergan, Sivert H H21 NOR VL0 00:29:32 80 01:43:17 04:50:59 114
17 255 Jutterström, Axel H21 SWE VL0 00:29:34 94 01:43:24 04:52:57 128
18 80 Thyli, Vetle H21 NOR VL0 00:29:35 75 01:43:16 04:37:47 43
19 34 Grønvold, Sondre H21 NOR VL0 00:29:36 71 01:43:15 04:48:19 97
20 126 Busin, Lorenzo H21 ITA VL0 00:29:37 92 01:43:22 04:51:12 115

4. Risberg - Evertsberg

Split ranking nr name class nat start_group Split time Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 76 Berg, Stian H21 NOR VL0 00:39:23 1 02:20:35 04:34:26 25
2 3 Syrstad, Torleif H21 NOR VL0 00:39:24 2 02:20:37 04:25:57 3
3 11 Thele, Joar Andreas H21 NOR VL0 00:39:27 7 02:20:41 04:28:35 11
4 15 Pettersen, Öystein H35 NOR VL0 00:39:27 3 02:20:38 04:34:28 26
5 32 Holmberg, Andreas H21 SWE VL0 00:39:27 4 02:20:39 04:39:19 50
6 57 Mäenpää, Viktor H21 FIN VL0 00:39:29 5 02:20:40 04:32:24 24
7 134 Mölmen Höst, Anders H21 NOR VL0 00:39:30 6 02:20:40 04:45:28 79
8 109 Kaarby, Petter H35 NOR VL0 00:40:13 93 02:25:30 04:42:17 66
9 91 Deswaziere, Theo H21 FRA VL0 00:40:13 8 02:21:26 04:43:09 71
10 2 Hoelgaard, Stian H21 NOR VL0 00:40:45 27 02:24:21 04:25:15 2
11 1441 Ousbäck, Fredrik H21 SWE VL0 00:40:45 115 02:27:07 04:44:39 77
12 8 Fjeld, Öyvind Moen H21 NOR VL0 00:40:47 18 02:24:15 04:29:31 20
13 19 Pedersen, Morten Eide H21 NOR VL0 00:40:51 15 02:24:09 04:31:24 21
14 136 Vesterheim, Magnus H21 NOR VL0 00:40:55 14 02:24:09 04:28:44 13
15 18 Chernousov, Ilya H21 RUS VL0 00:41:01 20 02:24:16 04:41:02 57
16 14 Eliassen, Petter H35 NOR VL0 00:41:03 10 02:24:07 04:25:14 1
17 23 Nilsson, Klas H21 SWE VL0 00:41:03 21 02:24:17 04:26:13 5
18 215 Jonsson, Olle H21 SWE VL0 00:41:07 28 02:24:22 04:42:08 60
19 103 Goebel, Florian H45 GER VL0 00:41:07 104 02:26:26 04:48:38 100
20 7 Aukland, Anders H45 NOR VL0 00:41:08 11 02:24:07 04:28:34 8

5. Evertsberg - Oxberg

Split ranking nr name class nat start_group Split time Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 5 Gjerdalen, Tord Asle H35 NOR VL0 00:38:42 10 03:04:09 04:26:02 4
2 4 Nygaard, Andreas H21 NOR VL0 00:39:11 27 03:04:34 04:28:31 6
3 33 Novak, Max H21 SWE VL0 00:39:14 15 03:04:12 04:28:34 9
4 2 Hoelgaard, Stian H21 NOR VL0 00:39:15 8 03:03:36 04:25:15 2
5 30 Impola, Bob H21 SWE VL0 00:39:18 25 03:04:28 04:28:46 14
6 14 Eliassen, Petter H35 NOR VL0 00:39:27 7 03:03:34 04:25:14 1
7 1 Berdal, Tore Björseth H21 NOR VL0 00:39:28 26 03:04:34 04:29:14 16
8 22 Persson, Emil H21 SWE VL0 00:39:29 16 03:04:12 04:29:25 18
9 272 Luusua, Ari H21 FIN VL0 00:39:29 28 03:04:35 04:31:25 22
10 48 Johansson, Marcus H21 SWE VL0 00:39:31 20 03:04:15 04:28:41 12
11 23 Nilsson, Klas H21 SWE VL0 00:39:53 11 03:04:10 04:26:13 5
12 20 Henriksson, Niklas H21 SWE VL0 00:39:55 14 03:04:11 04:29:25 19
13 8 Fjeld, Öyvind Moen H21 NOR VL0 00:39:56 13 03:04:11 04:29:31 20
14 29 Lövgren, Johan H21 SWE VL0 00:39:58 23 03:04:16 04:28:48 15
15 6 Rezac, Stanislav H45 CZE VL0 00:39:59 24 03:04:17 04:29:23 17
16 80 Thyli, Vetle H21 NOR VL0 00:40:01 30 03:05:13 04:37:47 43
17 36 Persson, Nils H21 SWE VL0 00:40:02 22 03:04:15 04:28:32 7
18 17 Nordli, Simen Engebretsen H21 NOR VL0 00:40:02 12 03:04:10 04:28:35 10
19 31 Skogsholm, Vinjar H21 NOR VL0 00:40:02 32 03:05:14 04:34:48 35
20 19 Pedersen, Morten Eide H21 NOR VL0 00:40:04 17 03:04:13 04:31:24 21

6. Oxberg - Hökberg

Split ranking nr name class nat start_group Split time Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 19731 Ramsing, Kajsa D21 SWE VL6 00:11:26 NA 07:15:53 07:04:27 121
2 14 Eliassen, Petter H35 NOR VL0 00:27:34 1 03:31:08 04:25:14 1
3 4 Nygaard, Andreas H21 NOR VL0 00:27:35 10 03:32:09 04:28:31 6
4 2 Hoelgaard, Stian H21 NOR VL0 00:27:36 2 03:31:12 04:25:15 2
5 5 Gjerdalen, Tord Asle H35 NOR VL0 00:27:38 5 03:31:47 04:26:02 4
6 23 Nilsson, Klas H21 SWE VL0 00:27:38 6 03:31:48 04:26:13 5
7 1 Berdal, Tore Björseth H21 NOR VL0 00:27:39 14 03:32:13 04:29:14 16
8 272 Luusua, Ari H21 FIN VL0 00:27:40 17 03:32:15 04:31:25 22
9 30 Impola, Bob H21 SWE VL0 00:27:49 20 03:32:17 04:28:46 14
10 7 Aukland, Anders H45 NOR VL0 00:27:54 8 03:32:08 04:28:34 8
11 33 Novak, Max H21 SWE VL0 00:27:55 7 03:32:07 04:28:34 9
12 48 Johansson, Marcus H21 SWE VL0 00:27:58 15 03:32:13 04:28:41 12
13 136 Vesterheim, Magnus H21 NOR VL0 00:27:58 13 03:32:12 04:28:44 13
14 20 Henriksson, Niklas H21 SWE VL0 00:27:58 9 03:32:09 04:29:25 19
15 36 Persson, Nils H21 SWE VL0 00:27:59 16 03:32:14 04:28:32 7
16 17 Nordli, Simen Engebretsen H21 NOR VL0 00:28:00 11 03:32:10 04:28:35 10
17 29 Lövgren, Johan H21 SWE VL0 00:28:00 19 03:32:16 04:28:48 15
18 8 Fjeld, Öyvind Moen H21 NOR VL0 00:28:00 12 03:32:11 04:29:31 20
19 6 Rezac, Stanislav H45 CZE VL0 00:28:01 21 03:32:18 04:29:23 17
20 22 Persson, Emil H21 SWE VL0 00:28:03 18 03:32:15 04:29:25 18

7. Hökberg - Eldris

Split ranking nr name class nat start_group Split time Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 2 Hoelgaard, Stian H21 NOR VL0 00:29:32 1 04:00:44 04:25:15 2
2 23 Nilsson, Klas H21 SWE VL0 00:29:33 4 04:01:21 04:26:13 5
3 5 Gjerdalen, Tord Asle H35 NOR VL0 00:29:34 3 04:01:21 04:26:02 4
4 3 Syrstad, Torleif H21 NOR VL0 00:29:35 5 04:01:21 04:25:57 3
5 14 Eliassen, Petter H35 NOR VL0 00:29:37 2 04:00:45 04:25:14 1
6 30 Impola, Bob H21 SWE VL0 00:30:50 15 04:03:07 04:28:46 14
7 1 Berdal, Tore Björseth H21 NOR VL0 00:30:50 9 04:03:03 04:29:14 16
8 6 Rezac, Stanislav H45 CZE VL0 00:30:50 16 04:03:08 04:29:23 17
9 36 Persson, Nils H21 SWE VL0 00:30:51 12 04:03:05 04:28:32 7
10 17 Nordli, Simen Engebretsen H21 NOR VL0 00:30:52 6 04:03:02 04:28:35 10
11 29 Lövgren, Johan H21 SWE VL0 00:30:52 17 04:03:08 04:28:48 15
12 48 Johansson, Marcus H21 SWE VL0 00:30:53 13 04:03:06 04:28:41 12
13 136 Vesterheim, Magnus H21 NOR VL0 00:30:53 11 04:03:05 04:28:44 13
14 4 Nygaard, Andreas H21 NOR VL0 00:30:55 10 04:03:04 04:28:31 6
15 7 Aukland, Anders H45 NOR VL0 00:30:55 8 04:03:03 04:28:34 8
16 33 Novak, Max H21 SWE VL0 00:30:55 7 04:03:02 04:28:34 9
17 133 Vylegzhanin, Maxim H35 RUS VL0 00:31:05 22 04:05:22 04:31:53 23
18 11 Thele, Joar Andreas H21 NOR VL0 00:31:20 14 04:03:06 04:28:35 11
19 22 Persson, Emil H21 SWE VL0 00:31:23 19 04:03:38 04:29:25 18
20 8 Fjeld, Öyvind Moen H21 NOR VL0 00:31:26 18 04:03:37 04:29:31 20

8. Eldris - Mora Förvarning

Split ranking nr name class nat start_group Split time Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 5670 Sova, Jan H35 CZE VL5 00:04:10 NA 07:19:46 07:15:36 2764
2 14 Eliassen, Petter H35 NOR VL0 00:22:33 NA 04:23:18 04:25:14 1
3 2 Hoelgaard, Stian H21 NOR VL0 00:22:34 NA 04:23:18 04:25:15 2
4 3 Syrstad, Torleif H21 NOR VL0 00:22:47 NA 04:24:08 04:25:57 3
5 5 Gjerdalen, Tord Asle H35 NOR VL0 00:22:47 NA 04:24:08 04:26:02 4
6 23 Nilsson, Klas H21 SWE VL0 00:22:48 NA 04:24:09 04:26:13 5
7 138 Persson, Johan H21 SWE VL0 00:23:19 NA 04:35:17 04:37:20 41
8 136 Vesterheim, Magnus H21 NOR VL0 00:23:35 NA 04:26:40 04:28:44 13
9 30 Impola, Bob H21 SWE VL0 00:23:35 NA 04:26:42 04:28:46 14
10 29 Lövgren, Johan H21 SWE VL0 00:23:35 NA 04:26:43 04:28:48 15
11 36 Persson, Nils H21 SWE VL0 00:23:36 NA 04:26:41 04:28:32 7
12 11 Thele, Joar Andreas H21 NOR VL0 00:23:36 NA 04:26:42 04:28:35 11
13 48 Johansson, Marcus H21 SWE VL0 00:23:36 NA 04:26:42 04:28:41 12
14 4 Nygaard, Andreas H21 NOR VL0 00:23:37 NA 04:26:41 04:28:31 6
15 17 Nordli, Simen Engebretsen H21 NOR VL0 00:23:37 NA 04:26:39 04:28:35 10
16 7 Aukland, Anders H45 NOR VL0 00:23:38 NA 04:26:41 04:28:34 8
17 33 Novak, Max H21 SWE VL0 00:23:40 NA 04:26:42 04:28:34 9
18 44 Mäenpää, Hannes H21 FIN VL0 00:23:41 NA 04:32:43 04:34:44 30
19 68 Höjlind, Gabriel H21 SWE VL0 00:23:42 NA 04:32:43 04:34:41 27
20 232 Moberg, Dan H40 SWE VL0 00:23:42 NA 04:32:44 04:34:42 28

9. Mora Förvarning - Finish

Split ranking nr name class nat start_group Split time Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 3 Syrstad, Torleif H21 NOR VL0 00:01:49 3 04:25:57 04:25:57 3
2 4 Nygaard, Andreas H21 NOR VL0 00:01:50 6 04:28:31 04:28:31 6
3 36 Persson, Nils H21 SWE VL0 00:01:51 7 04:28:32 04:28:32 7
4 33 Novak, Max H21 SWE VL0 00:01:52 9 04:28:34 04:28:34 9
5 7 Aukland, Anders H45 NOR VL0 00:01:53 8 04:28:34 04:28:34 8
6 11 Thele, Joar Andreas H21 NOR VL0 00:01:53 11 04:28:35 04:28:35 11
7 5 Gjerdalen, Tord Asle H35 NOR VL0 00:01:54 4 04:26:02 04:26:02 4
8 225 Maxstad, Isak H21 SWE VL0 00:01:54 118 04:51:34 04:51:34 118
9 120 Du Pasquier, Arnaud H21 SUI VL0 00:01:55 81 04:45:42 04:45:42 81
10 284 Sollie, Henrik H45 NOR VL0 00:01:55 82 04:45:43 04:45:43 82
11 263 Lennartsson, Marcus H21 SWE VL0 00:01:55 119 04:51:36 04:51:36 119
12 14 Eliassen, Petter H35 NOR VL0 00:01:56 1 04:25:14 04:25:14 1
13 17 Nordli, Simen Engebretsen H21 NOR VL0 00:01:56 10 04:28:35 04:28:35 10
14 274 Capello, Florian H21 ITA VL0 00:01:56 83 04:45:45 04:45:45 83
15 2 Hoelgaard, Stian H21 NOR VL0 00:01:57 2 04:25:15 04:25:15 2
16 176 Paus, Herman HNA NOR VL0 00:01:57 65 04:42:16 04:42:16 65
17 68 Höjlind, Gabriel H21 SWE VL0 00:01:58 27 04:34:41 04:34:41 27
18 232 Moberg, Dan H40 SWE VL0 00:01:58 28 04:34:42 04:34:42 28
19 215 Jonsson, Olle H21 SWE VL0 00:01:58 60 04:42:08 04:42:08 60
20 1292 Asp, Eirik H45 NOR VL1 00:01:58 472 05:31:10 05:31:10 472

Reuse

CC BY 4.0

Citation

BibTeX citation:
@online{kainu2020,
  author = {Markus Kainu},
  editor = {},
  title = {Vasaloppet 2020: Split Rankings i.e. Stage Results},
  date = {2020-03-01},
  url = {https://markuskainu.fi/posts/2020-03-01-vasaloppet-2020-split-ranking},
  langid = {en}
}
For attribution, please cite this work as:
Markus Kainu. 2020. “Vasaloppet 2020: Split Rankings i.e. Stage Results.” March 1, 2020. https://markuskainu.fi/posts/2020-03-01-vasaloppet-2020-split-ranking.