Vasaloppet 2019: split rankings i.e. stage results

data analysis
Author

Markus Kainu

Published

March 4, 2019

Introduction

Vasaloppet 2019 was raced yesterday from Sälen to Mora with near 16000 participants. The official result service does a decent job in delivering what the folks want to know from their race. However, there are few thing missing and I thougt to address some on our way back to Finland.

In this post I will focus on splits and present results for each splits/stage to answer questions like who was fastest between Risberg and Evertsberg? (By the way, Oskar Kardin was fastest..!)

Data

In order to compute such measures I needed the data from all participants and from all splits. With a little bit of tinkering I wrote a script that scrapes the official results service and returns a data with row per each participant for each splits. Script is written in R and can be downloaded from here: https://gitlab.com/snippets/1702298

Disclaimer!
It is not stated on http://results.vasaloppet.se/2019 under what license the results data can be re-used. Therefore I cannot license the data either and ask you to be clear about it, too! The code linked above can be used as you wish under MIT-license!
Also, there are mistakes in the analysis as it was quickly written in a car between Mora and Stockholm! Also the quality of underlying data is unknown to me!

Results

Below we have a table for each nine legs with top 20 skiers. For the complete data, probably including yourself, download an Excel file from here with a tab per split! (9,5 MB!!).

Images linked from: http://www.vasaloppet.se/lopp/skidlopp/vasaloppet/

1. Start - Smågan

Split ranking nr name class nat start_group Split time Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 166 Jonsson, Olle H21 SWE VL0 00:36:00 1 00:36:00 05:15:08 196
2 239 Sollie, Henrik H40 NOR VL0 00:36:03 2 00:36:03 05:00:45 104
3 51 Koffeld, Ragnar H21 NOR VL0 00:36:03 3 00:36:03 05:06:18 131
4 1095 Hefre, Lars Steinar H21 NOR VL1 00:36:04 4 00:36:04 05:18:43 227
5 215 Kjølhamar, Vegard H21 NOR VL0 00:36:06 5 00:36:06 04:57:15 85
6 80 Harv, Marius H21 NOR VL0 00:36:07 7 00:36:07 04:46:43 42
7 217 Steén, Jonatan H21 SWE VL0 00:36:07 6 00:36:07 04:59:02 95
8 222 Mattson, Myhr Konrad H21 SWE VL0 00:36:09 8 00:36:09 04:52:36 70
9 244 Bergsten, Axel H21 SWE VL0 00:36:10 9 00:36:10 04:59:54 101
10 289 Bleken, Magnus H21 NOR VL0 00:36:11 11 00:36:11 04:41:10 24
11 165 Persson, Johan H21 SWE VL0 00:36:11 12 00:36:11 05:02:10 109
12 65 Srail, Jan H21 CZE VL0 00:36:11 13 00:36:11 05:11:08 170
13 1285 Unger, Philipp H21 GER VL1 00:36:11 10 00:36:11 05:21:24 257
14 90 Boberg, Michael H35 SWE VL0 00:36:12 16 00:36:12 04:48:42 56
15 133 Guigonnet, Loic H21 FRA VL0 00:36:12 17 00:36:12 04:51:13 64
16 134 Deswaziere, Theo H21 FRA VL0 00:36:12 14 00:36:12 04:58:16 91
17 23 Thele, Joar Andreas H21 NOR VL0 00:36:13 19 00:36:13 04:39:30 11
18 24 Chernousov, Ilya H21 RUS VL0 00:36:14 22 00:36:14 04:40:22 18
19 43 Eklöf, Johannes H21 SWE VL0 00:36:14 20 00:36:14 04:47:35 49
20 76 Fahlén, Tom H21 SWE VL0 00:36:14 21 00:36:14 04:54:10 79

2. Smågan - Mångsbodarna

Split ranking nr name class nat start_group Split time Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 1326 Mesotitsch, Daniel H40 AUT VL1 00:40:51 294 01:19:22 06:01:25 669
2 1057 Skogsrud, Kristian H21 NOR VL1 00:40:52 296 01:19:24 05:11:09 171
3 1064 Sundberg, Simon H21 SWE VL1 00:40:55 301 01:19:30 05:40:54 426
4 119 Lundborg, Emil H35 SWE VL0 00:40:57 283 01:19:15 05:22:09 268
5 243 Eriksson, Henrik H45 SWE VL0 00:40:58 269 01:19:09 05:16:37 213
6 1259 Carlsson, Samuel H21 SWE VL1 00:40:59 221 01:18:55 05:00:46 105
7 1256 Carlsson, Pontus H35 SWE VL1 00:41:00 224 01:18:56 05:16:03 209
8 1067 Olsson, Sebastian H21 SWE VL1 00:41:00 200 01:18:52 05:25:35 294
9 247 Larsson, Thommy H50 SWE VL0 00:41:02 233 01:18:58 05:07:53 149
10 1379 Forsberg, Isak H21 SWE VL1 00:41:03 263 01:19:06 05:07:55 150
11 139 Palm, Stefan H45 SWE VL0 00:41:05 113 01:18:36 05:07:08 136
12 224 Persson, Tony H21 SWE VL0 00:41:08 315 01:20:16 05:06:21 133
13 1402 Linder, Kristofer H21 SWE VL1 00:41:08 253 01:19:03 05:15:40 202
14 1485 Larsson, Måns H21 SWE VL1 00:41:08 271 01:19:10 05:16:51 215
15 1417 Bylund, Tommy H21 SWE VL1 00:41:09 297 01:19:26 05:20:54 245
16 1087 Larsson, André H21 SWE VL1 00:41:10 227 01:18:57 05:43:20 448
17 1100 Vala, Torbjørn H21 NOR VL1 00:41:11 289 01:19:16 05:18:04 224
18 1353 Ottilinger, Patrick H21 GER VL1 00:41:12 279 01:19:13 05:26:38 306
19 1098 Holmann, Knut H50 NOR VL1 00:41:13 254 01:19:04 05:15:43 206
20 1099 Hanssen-Bauer, Øyvind Waage H21 NOR VL1 00:41:13 212 01:18:54 05:21:03 247

3. Mångsbodarna - Risberg

Split ranking nr name class nat start_group Split time Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 43 Eklöf, Johannes H21 SWE VL0 00:32:37 1 01:50:57 04:47:35 49
2 17 Syrstad, Torleif H21 NOR VL0 00:32:52 10 01:51:25 04:39:27 3
3 152 Berg, Stian H21 NOR VL0 00:32:54 3 01:51:22 04:53:46 76
4 147 Östensen, Simen H35 NOR VL0 00:32:59 15 01:51:32 04:43:22 35
5 14 Luusua, Ari H21 FIN VL0 00:33:05 50 01:51:55 04:41:11 26
6 173 Brigado, Mauro H21 ITA VL0 00:33:05 8 01:51:24 04:48:19 52
7 133 Guigonnet, Loic H21 FRA VL0 00:33:05 20 01:51:34 04:51:13 64
8 46 Tynell, Rikard H21 SWE VL0 00:33:07 13 01:51:31 04:45:36 38
9 13 Moen Fjeld, Öyvind H21 NOR VL0 00:33:08 5 01:51:23 04:39:29 8
10 146 Eliassen, Petter H21 NOR VL0 00:33:08 6 01:51:23 04:39:40 14
11 174 Veresco, Simone H21 ITA VL0 00:33:08 11 01:51:31 04:53:31 73
12 65 Srail, Jan H21 CZE VL0 00:33:08 4 01:51:22 05:11:08 170
13 129 Auger, Antoine H21 FRA VL0 00:33:10 2 01:51:21 04:41:11 27
14 85 Näslund, Magnus H21 SWE VL0 00:33:10 24 01:51:37 04:50:21 59
15 8 Aukland, Anders H45 NOR VL0 00:33:11 22 01:51:36 04:39:29 7
16 288 Persson, Nils H21 SWE VL0 00:33:12 62 01:51:59 04:44:02 36
17 81 Mäenpää, Hans H40 FIN VL0 00:33:14 29 01:51:39 04:47:35 50
18 64 Eriksson, Robert H21 SWE VL0 00:33:14 57 01:51:59 05:01:11 106
19 130 Agnellet, Antoine H21 FRA VL0 00:33:15 27 01:51:38 04:56:39 84
20 289 Bleken, Magnus H21 NOR VL0 00:33:16 7 01:51:24 04:41:10 24

4. Risberg - Evertsberg

Split ranking nr name class nat start_group Split time Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 11 Kardin, Oskar H21 SWE VL0 00:39:19 50 02:32:44 04:39:29 9
2 21 Björset Berdal, Tore H21 NOR VL0 00:39:21 55 02:32:46 04:39:15 1
3 2 Niemi Impola, Bob H21 SWE VL0 00:39:36 64 02:33:02 04:41:55 30
4 52 Skaug Mathisen, Runar H21 NOR VL0 00:39:51 59 02:32:48 04:41:11 28
5 16 Thyli, Vetle H21 NOR VL0 00:39:54 57 02:32:47 04:54:13 80
6 137 Holmberg, Andreas H21 SWE VL0 00:40:00 5 02:32:13 04:42:31 32
7 42 Vinje, Vegard H21 NOR VL0 00:40:05 15 02:32:22 04:39:38 13
8 9 Gjerdalen, Tord Asle H35 NOR VL0 00:40:10 65 02:33:02 04:39:28 5
9 40 Melin Söderström, Erik H21 SWE VL0 00:40:10 21 02:32:27 04:41:10 25
10 3 Hoelgaard, Stian H21 NOR VL0 00:40:12 24 02:32:29 04:39:26 2
11 31 Skogsholm, Vinjar H21 NOR VL0 00:40:15 62 02:32:50 04:42:12 31
12 48 Grønvold, Sondre H21 NOR VL0 00:40:15 40 02:32:38 04:43:21 34
13 69 Tyrom, Kjetil H21 NOR VL0 00:40:17 26 02:32:30 04:47:12 45
14 44 Dahl, John Kristian H35 NOR VL0 00:40:20 97 02:34:22 04:39:33 12
15 50 Nordli, Simen Engebretsen H21 NOR VL0 00:40:23 12 02:32:21 04:40:02 17
16 22 Karlsson, Anton H21 SWE VL0 00:40:25 3 02:32:08 04:39:58 16
17 138 Persson, Emil H21 SWE VL0 00:40:26 19 02:32:25 04:41:09 22
18 245 Novak, Max H21 SWE VL0 00:40:27 38 02:32:37 04:42:33 33
19 178 Freimuth, Thomas H35 GER VL0 00:40:27 32 02:32:33 04:47:14 46
20 33 Gjestrumbakken, Thomas H21 NOR VL0 00:40:27 18 02:32:25 04:51:03 61

5. Evertsberg - Oxberg

Split ranking nr name class nat start_group Split time Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 44 Dahl, John Kristian H35 NOR VL0 00:40:30 36 03:14:52 04:39:33 12
2 67 Jespersen, Chris André H35 NOR VL0 00:41:24 2 03:14:08 04:39:29 10
3 11 Kardin, Oskar H21 SWE VL0 00:41:25 3 03:14:09 04:39:29 9
4 9 Gjerdalen, Tord Asle H35 NOR VL0 00:41:26 20 03:14:28 04:39:28 5
5 21 Björset Berdal, Tore H21 NOR VL0 00:41:28 10 03:14:14 04:39:15 1
6 5 Pettersen, Öystein H35 NOR VL0 00:41:34 4 03:14:10 04:39:50 15
7 25 Nilsson, Klas H21 SWE VL0 00:41:40 19 03:14:27 04:41:10 23
8 3 Hoelgaard, Stian H21 NOR VL0 00:41:41 5 03:14:10 04:39:26 2
9 146 Eliassen, Petter H21 NOR VL0 00:41:42 11 03:14:15 04:39:40 14
10 52 Skaug Mathisen, Runar H21 NOR VL0 00:41:42 23 03:14:30 04:41:11 28
11 8 Aukland, Anders H45 NOR VL0 00:41:45 13 03:14:17 04:39:29 7
12 15 Pedersen, Morten Eide H21 NOR VL0 00:41:46 9 03:14:14 04:40:22 19
13 18 Lövgren, Johan H21 SWE VL0 00:41:47 26 03:14:33 04:41:26 29
14 17 Syrstad, Torleif H21 NOR VL0 00:41:52 21 03:14:29 04:39:27 3
15 50 Nordli, Simen Engebretsen H21 NOR VL0 00:41:52 8 03:14:13 04:40:02 17
16 46 Tynell, Rikard H21 SWE VL0 00:41:52 7 03:14:12 04:45:36 38
17 23 Thele, Joar Andreas H21 NOR VL0 00:41:55 6 03:14:12 04:39:30 11
18 137 Holmberg, Andreas H21 SWE VL0 00:41:55 1 03:14:08 04:42:31 32
19 31 Skogsholm, Vinjar H21 NOR VL0 00:41:57 33 03:14:47 04:42:12 31
20 245 Novak, Max H21 SWE VL0 00:41:59 30 03:14:36 04:42:33 33

6. Oxberg - Hökberg

Split ranking nr name class nat start_group Split time Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 12 Persson, Oscar H21 SWE VL0 00:29:22 12 03:44:09 04:40:30 21
2 31 Skogsholm, Vinjar H21 NOR VL0 00:29:25 15 03:44:12 04:42:12 31
3 129 Auger, Antoine H21 FRA VL0 00:29:26 19 03:44:15 04:41:11 27
4 4 Brink, Jörgen H45 SWE VL0 00:29:26 38 03:44:43 04:44:33 37
5 44 Dahl, John Kristian H35 NOR VL0 00:29:33 32 03:44:25 04:39:33 12
6 17 Syrstad, Torleif H21 NOR VL0 00:29:36 6 03:44:05 04:39:27 3
7 13 Moen Fjeld, Öyvind H21 NOR VL0 00:29:37 13 03:44:10 04:39:29 8
8 24 Chernousov, Ilya H21 RUS VL0 00:29:37 10 03:44:08 04:40:22 18
9 48 Grønvold, Sondre H21 NOR VL0 00:29:37 34 03:44:26 04:43:21 34
10 288 Persson, Nils H21 SWE VL0 00:29:37 39 03:44:54 04:44:02 36
11 7 Rezac, Stanislav H45 CZE VL0 00:29:38 2 03:44:01 04:39:28 6
12 2 Niemi Impola, Bob H21 SWE VL0 00:29:38 37 03:44:42 04:41:55 30
13 151 Henriksson, Niklas H21 SWE VL0 00:29:41 22 03:44:17 04:40:25 20
14 18 Lövgren, Johan H21 SWE VL0 00:29:43 20 03:44:16 04:41:26 29
15 15 Pedersen, Morten Eide H21 NOR VL0 00:29:46 1 03:44:00 04:40:22 19
16 204 Alm, Henrik H35 SWE VL0 00:29:46 57 03:47:33 04:46:12 40
17 52 Skaug Mathisen, Runar H21 NOR VL0 00:29:48 23 03:44:18 04:41:11 28
18 138 Persson, Emil H21 SWE VL0 00:29:49 18 03:44:14 04:41:09 22
19 25 Nilsson, Klas H21 SWE VL0 00:29:49 21 03:44:16 04:41:10 23
20 14 Luusua, Ari H21 FIN VL0 00:29:50 31 03:44:24 04:41:11 26

7. Hökberg - Eldris

Split ranking nr name class nat start_group Split time Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 2 Niemi Impola, Bob H21 SWE VL0 00:30:04 31 04:14:46 04:41:55 30
2 1 Nygaard, Andreas H21 NOR VL0 00:30:09 8 04:14:31 04:39:28 4
3 44 Dahl, John Kristian H35 NOR VL0 00:30:10 15 04:14:35 04:39:33 12
4 67 Jespersen, Chris André H35 NOR VL0 00:30:11 16 04:14:35 04:39:29 10
5 21 Björset Berdal, Tore H21 NOR VL0 00:30:12 12 04:14:33 04:39:15 1
6 23 Thele, Joar Andreas H21 NOR VL0 00:30:13 2 04:14:26 04:39:30 11
7 42 Vinje, Vegard H21 NOR VL0 00:30:13 11 04:14:33 04:39:38 13
8 8 Aukland, Anders H45 NOR VL0 00:30:16 4 04:14:28 04:39:29 7
9 14 Luusua, Ari H21 FIN VL0 00:30:16 24 04:14:40 04:41:11 26
10 3 Hoelgaard, Stian H21 NOR VL0 00:30:18 5 04:14:29 04:39:26 2
11 9 Gjerdalen, Tord Asle H35 NOR VL0 00:30:19 21 04:14:38 04:39:28 5
12 40 Melin Söderström, Erik H21 SWE VL0 00:30:19 27 04:14:42 04:41:10 25
13 245 Novak, Max H21 SWE VL0 00:30:19 33 04:14:47 04:42:33 33
14 146 Eliassen, Petter H21 NOR VL0 00:30:20 1 04:14:26 04:39:40 14
15 25 Nilsson, Klas H21 SWE VL0 00:30:21 20 04:14:37 04:41:10 23
16 50 Nordli, Simen Engebretsen H21 NOR VL0 00:30:22 7 04:14:30 04:40:02 17
17 151 Henriksson, Niklas H21 SWE VL0 00:30:22 23 04:14:39 04:40:25 20
18 289 Bleken, Magnus H21 NOR VL0 00:30:23 29 04:14:43 04:41:10 24
19 52 Skaug Mathisen, Runar H21 NOR VL0 00:30:23 25 04:14:41 04:41:11 28
20 17 Syrstad, Torleif H21 NOR VL0 00:30:24 6 04:14:29 04:39:27 3

8. Eldris - Mora Förvarning

Split ranking nr name class nat start_group Split time Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 21 Björset Berdal, Tore H21 NOR VL0 00:22:47 NA 04:37:20 04:39:15 1
2 9 Gjerdalen, Tord Asle H35 NOR VL0 00:22:59 NA 04:37:37 04:39:28 5
3 13 Moen Fjeld, Öyvind H21 NOR VL0 00:23:00 NA 04:37:35 04:39:29 8
4 67 Jespersen, Chris André H35 NOR VL0 00:23:00 NA 04:37:35 04:39:29 10
5 44 Dahl, John Kristian H35 NOR VL0 00:23:01 NA 04:37:36 04:39:33 12
6 7 Rezac, Stanislav H45 CZE VL0 00:23:04 NA 04:37:38 04:39:28 6
7 1 Nygaard, Andreas H21 NOR VL0 00:23:05 NA 04:37:36 04:39:28 4
8 11 Kardin, Oskar H21 SWE VL0 00:23:05 NA 04:37:37 04:39:29 9
9 17 Syrstad, Torleif H21 NOR VL0 00:23:06 NA 04:37:35 04:39:27 3
10 3 Hoelgaard, Stian H21 NOR VL0 00:23:07 NA 04:37:36 04:39:26 2
11 8 Aukland, Anders H45 NOR VL0 00:23:07 NA 04:37:35 04:39:29 7
12 42 Vinje, Vegard H21 NOR VL0 00:23:09 NA 04:37:42 04:39:38 13
13 23 Thele, Joar Andreas H21 NOR VL0 00:23:13 NA 04:37:39 04:39:30 11
14 146 Eliassen, Petter H21 NOR VL0 00:23:15 NA 04:37:41 04:39:40 14
15 5 Pettersen, Öystein H35 NOR VL0 00:23:16 NA 04:37:43 04:39:50 15
16 22 Karlsson, Anton H21 SWE VL0 00:23:19 NA 04:37:51 04:39:58 16
17 50 Nordli, Simen Engebretsen H21 NOR VL0 00:23:21 NA 04:37:51 04:40:02 17
18 15 Pedersen, Morten Eide H21 NOR VL0 00:23:41 NA 04:38:15 04:40:22 19
19 151 Henriksson, Niklas H21 SWE VL0 00:23:41 NA 04:38:20 04:40:25 20
20 12 Persson, Oscar H21 SWE VL0 00:23:42 NA 04:38:21 04:40:30 21

9. Mora Förvarning - Finish

Split ranking nr name class nat start_group Split time Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 3 Hoelgaard, Stian H21 NOR VL0 00:01:50 2 04:39:26 04:39:26 2
2 7 Rezac, Stanislav H45 CZE VL0 00:01:50 6 04:39:28 04:39:28 6
3 9 Gjerdalen, Tord Asle H35 NOR VL0 00:01:51 5 04:39:28 04:39:28 5
4 23 Thele, Joar Andreas H21 NOR VL0 00:01:51 11 04:39:30 04:39:30 11
5 17 Syrstad, Torleif H21 NOR VL0 00:01:52 3 04:39:27 04:39:27 3
6 1 Nygaard, Andreas H21 NOR VL0 00:01:52 4 04:39:28 04:39:28 4
7 11 Kardin, Oskar H21 SWE VL0 00:01:52 9 04:39:29 04:39:29 9
8 8 Aukland, Anders H45 NOR VL0 00:01:54 7 04:39:29 04:39:29 7
9 13 Moen Fjeld, Öyvind H21 NOR VL0 00:01:54 8 04:39:29 04:39:29 8
10 67 Jespersen, Chris André H35 NOR VL0 00:01:54 10 04:39:29 04:39:29 10
11 21 Björset Berdal, Tore H21 NOR VL0 00:01:55 1 04:39:15 04:39:15 1
12 42 Vinje, Vegard H21 NOR VL0 00:01:56 13 04:39:38 04:39:38 13
13 44 Dahl, John Kristian H35 NOR VL0 00:01:57 12 04:39:33 04:39:33 12
14 146 Eliassen, Petter H21 NOR VL0 00:01:59 14 04:39:40 04:39:40 14
15 24 Chernousov, Ilya H21 RUS VL0 00:02:01 18 04:40:22 04:40:22 18
16 138 Persson, Emil H21 SWE VL0 00:02:01 22 04:41:09 04:41:09 22
17 289 Bleken, Magnus H21 NOR VL0 00:02:01 24 04:41:10 04:41:10 24
18 129 Auger, Antoine H21 FRA VL0 00:02:01 27 04:41:11 04:41:11 27
19 40 Melin Söderström, Erik H21 SWE VL0 00:02:02 25 04:41:10 04:41:10 25
20 52 Skaug Mathisen, Runar H21 NOR VL0 00:02:02 28 04:41:11 04:41:11 28

Reuse

CC BY 4.0

Citation

BibTeX citation:
@online{kainu2019,
  author = {Markus Kainu},
  editor = {},
  title = {Vasaloppet 2019: Split Rankings i.e. Stage Results},
  date = {2019-03-04},
  url = {https://markuskainu.fi/posts/2019-03-04-vasaloppet-2019-split-ranking},
  langid = {en}
}
For attribution, please cite this work as:
Markus Kainu. 2019. “Vasaloppet 2019: Split Rankings i.e. Stage Results.” March 4, 2019. https://markuskainu.fi/posts/2019-03-04-vasaloppet-2019-split-ranking.