Vasaloppet 2018: split rankings i.e. stage results

data analysis
Author

Markus Kainu

Published

March 5, 2018

Introduction

Vasaloppet 2018 was raced yesterday from Sälen to Mora with near 16000 participants. The official result service does a decent job in delivering what the folks want to know from their race. However, there are few thing missing and I thougt to address some on our way back to Finland.

In this post I will focus on splits and present results for each splits/stage to answer questions like who was fastest between Risberg and Evertsberg? (By the way, Dan Moberg was fastest..!)

Data

In order to compute such measures I needed the data from all participants and from all splits. With a little bit of tinkering I wrote a script that scrapes the official results service and returns a data with row per each participant for each splits. Script is written in R and can be downloaded from here: https://gitlab.com/snippets/1702298

Disclaimer!
It is not stated on http://results.vasaloppet.se/2018 under what license the results data can be re-used. Therefore I cannot license the data either and ask you to be clear about it, too! The code linked above can be used as you wish under MIT-license!
Also, there are mistakes in the analysis as it was quickly written in a car between Mora and Stockholm! Also the quality of underlying data is unknown to me!

Results

Below we have a table for each nine legs with top 20 skiers. For the complete data, probably including yourself, download an Excel file from here with a tab per split! (9,5 MB!!).

Images linked from: http://www.vasaloppet.se/lopp/skidlopp/vasaloppet/

1. Start - Smågan

Split ranking nr name class nat Split time Split behind lead Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 43 Srail, Jan H21 CZE 00:33:39 00:00 1 00:33:39 04:36:13 65
2 12 Thele, Joar Andreas H21 NOR 00:33:40 00:01 2 00:33:40 04:27:56 23
3 1473 Tscharnke, Tim H21 GER 00:36:06 02:27 3 00:36:06 07:05:00 4182
4 1472 Kühne, Andy H21 GER 00:36:43 03:04 4 00:36:43 04:49:48 142
5 94 Sunnerberg, Stefan H35 SWE 00:36:49 03:10 5 00:36:49 04:50:17 143
6 21 Vinje, Vegard H21 NOR 00:36:55 03:16 6 00:36:55 04:30:05 42
7 208 Schwencke, Fredrik H21 NOR 00:36:55 03:16 6 00:36:55 04:51:42 151
8 188 Koffeld, Ragnar H21 NOR 00:36:56 03:17 9 00:36:56 04:31:54 51
9 151 Baldauf, Dominik H21 AUT 00:36:56 03:17 10 00:36:56 04:38:18 71
10 1428 Slagtern Fjellvåg, Asbjørn H21 NOR 00:36:56 03:17 12 00:36:56 04:52:06 161
11 164 Svendby, Stian Roti H21 NOR 00:36:56 03:17 10 00:36:56 04:54:22 176
12 153 Bjerke, Espen Harald H35 NOR 00:36:56 03:17 13 00:36:56 04:54:24 177
13 49 Gjestrumbakken, Thomas H21 NOR 00:36:57 03:18 15 00:36:57 04:28:47 33
14 42 Svahn, Per-Olov H50 SWE 00:36:57 03:18 14 00:36:57 04:39:58 78
15 29 Syrstad, Torleif H21 NOR 00:36:58 03:19 17 00:36:58 04:24:47 17
16 88 Bleken, Magnus H21 NOR 00:36:58 03:19 18 00:36:58 04:33:44 58
17 117 Ferrari, Francesco H21 ITA 00:36:58 03:19 16 00:36:58 04:41:55 97
18 60 Brigadoi, Mauro H21 ITA 00:36:59 03:20 25 00:36:59 04:29:09 35
19 142 Vilhelmsson, Erik H35 SWE 00:36:59 03:20 19 00:36:59 04:35:50 62
20 115 Lampinen, Antti H35 FIN 00:36:59 03:20 23 00:36:59 04:37:39 68

2. Smågan - Mångsbodarna

Split ranking nr name class nat Split time Split behind lead Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 12 Thele, Joar Andreas H21 NOR 00:36:49 00:00 2 01:10:30 04:27:56 23
2 43 Srail, Jan H21 CZE 00:36:50 00:01 1 01:10:29 04:36:13 65
3 1085 Johansson, Anders H45 SWE 00:38:34 01:45 181 01:17:11 04:52:58 169
4 1187 Tollefsen, Roy-Arne H35 NOR 00:38:40 01:51 185 01:17:12 04:51:46 155
5 2625 Söndmör, Henning H40 NOR 00:38:45 01:56 205 01:17:19 05:07:12 319
6 217 Fenstad, Ståle H21 NOR 00:38:46 01:57 108 01:16:42 05:19:18 496
7 171 Ekrem, Ole Eirik Fuglehaug H21 NOR 00:38:47 01:58 219 01:17:23 04:59:51 243
8 1045 Vaksdal, Martin H21 NOR 00:38:48 01:59 202 01:17:19 04:57:38 221
9 1010 Larsson, Thommy H50 SWE 00:38:49 02:00 170 01:17:05 04:52:04 160
10 1133 Hesselberg Indby, Ivar H21 NOR 00:38:49 02:00 179 01:17:11 05:07:37 324
11 2137 Gustavsson, Peter H35 SWE 00:38:50 02:01 193 01:17:15 04:51:58 158
12 1259 Karlsson, Fredrik H40 SWE 00:38:52 02:03 207 01:17:20 04:55:33 192
13 212 Samuelsson, Johan H35 SWE 00:38:55 02:06 118 01:16:46 04:56:25 207
14 158 Bryntesson, Mattias H40 SWE 00:38:56 02:07 162 01:17:02 04:47:46 127
15 143 Rosén, Fredrik H40 SWE 00:38:57 02:08 149 01:16:57 04:45:46 117
16 1073 Erikstein, Knut Halvor H21 NOR 00:38:58 02:09 225 01:17:26 05:07:19 321
17 18 Hagtvedt Dammen, Kjetil H35 NOR 00:38:59 02:10 52 01:16:22 04:26:48 20
18 121 Björset Berdal, Tore H21 NOR 00:38:59 02:10 21 01:16:16 04:27:29 21
19 28 Karlsson, Anton H21 SWE 00:38:59 02:10 3 01:16:09 04:27:53 22
20 1082 Myrstad, Marius H40 NOR 00:38:59 02:10 194 01:17:16 04:59:13 240

3. Mångsbodarna - Risberg

Split ranking nr name class nat Split time Split behind lead Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 243 claesson, oscar H21 SWE 00:29:57 00:00 70 01:46:46 04:39:30 77
2 57 Hermo, Runar H21 NOR 00:30:00 00:03 17 01:46:27 04:28:30 27
3 47 Eriksson, Robert H21 SWE 00:30:02 00:05 81 01:46:50 04:36:07 64
4 260 Kjøs Egge, Vegard H21 NOR 00:30:02 00:05 83 01:46:56 04:40:19 82
5 17 Lövgren, Johan H21 SWE 00:30:03 00:06 12 01:46:24 04:24:48 18
6 68 Nilsson, Klas H21 SWE 00:30:03 00:06 11 01:46:24 04:28:28 25
7 223 Skaug Mathisen, Runar H21 NOR 00:30:03 00:06 60 01:46:40 04:32:28 52
8 37 Bauer, Lukas H40 CZE 00:30:03 00:06 26 01:46:30 04:33:30 57
9 26 Mölmen Höst, Anders H21 NOR 00:30:04 00:07 22 01:46:28 04:34:14 60
10 70 Melin Söderström, Erik H21 SWE 00:30:05 00:08 67 01:46:44 04:30:00 40
11 252 Svanebo, Anders H21 SWE 00:30:06 00:09 59 01:46:39 04:28:38 32
12 1472 Kühne, Andy H21 GER 00:30:06 00:09 51 01:46:36 04:49:48 142
13 103 Johnsson, Jimmie H21 SWE 00:30:07 00:10 39 01:46:34 04:29:59 39
14 15 Jönsson, Markus H35 SWE 00:30:07 00:10 14 01:46:25 04:31:22 47
15 128 Nordström, Pontus H21 SWE 00:30:07 00:10 24 01:46:29 04:43:55 108
16 6 Chernousov, Ilya H21 RUS 00:30:08 00:11 32 01:46:32 04:28:28 24
17 195 Jeannerod, Alexis H21 FRA 00:30:08 00:11 4 01:46:20 04:30:47 45
18 231 Jespersen, Chris André H35 NOR 00:30:08 00:11 52 01:46:37 04:36:40 67
19 3 Hoelgaard, Stian H21 NOR 00:30:09 00:12 35 01:46:33 04:24:40 3
20 19 Brink, Jörgen H40 SWE 00:30:09 00:12 21 01:46:28 04:24:41 4

4. Risberg - Evertsberg

Split ranking nr name class nat Split time Split behind lead Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 58 Moberg, Dan H40 SWE 00:38:17 00:00 40 02:25:16 04:28:32 30
2 264 Ahrlin, Jerry H40 SWE 00:38:19 00:02 17 02:25:03 04:33:21 54
3 265 Bergsten, Axel H21 SWE 00:38:19 00:02 96 02:26:01 04:47:29 120
4 28 Karlsson, Anton H21 SWE 00:38:23 00:06 3 02:24:54 04:27:53 22
5 106 Nielsen, Kristoffer H21 NOR 00:38:23 00:06 81 02:25:39 04:33:17 53
6 31 Pettersen, Öystein H35 NOR 00:38:24 00:07 21 02:25:07 04:24:41 5
7 252 Svanebo, Anders H21 SWE 00:38:24 00:07 18 02:25:04 04:28:38 32
8 181 Edvardsson, Mattias H21 SWE 00:38:24 00:07 73 02:25:34 04:36:01 63
9 65 Solbjørg, Øystein H35 NOR 00:38:24 00:07 87 02:25:42 04:38:09 70
10 1 Dahl, John Kristian H35 NOR 00:38:25 00:08 83 02:25:40 04:30:34 44
11 205 Callesen, Christoffer H21 NOR 00:38:25 00:08 14 02:25:01 04:36:22 66
12 261 Elset, Didrik Fjeld H21 NOR 00:38:26 00:09 82 02:25:40 04:39:29 75
13 7 Aukland, Anders H45 NOR 00:38:29 00:12 5 02:24:55 04:24:42 8
14 142 Vilhelmsson, Erik H35 SWE 00:38:29 00:12 71 02:25:33 04:35:50 62
15 52 Eklöf, Johannes H21 SWE 00:38:30 00:13 33 02:25:13 04:30:06 43
16 83 Tyrom, Kjetil H21 NOR 00:38:30 00:13 43 02:25:18 04:38:08 69
17 39 Debertolis, Bruno H40 ITA 00:38:31 00:14 8 02:24:58 04:28:30 29
18 34 Persson, Oscar H21 SWE 00:38:32 00:15 35 02:25:14 04:24:44 12
19 33 Johansson, Marcus H21 SWE 00:38:32 00:15 4 02:24:54 04:34:10 59
20 47 Eriksson, Robert H21 SWE 00:38:32 00:15 51 02:25:22 04:36:07 64

5. Evertsberg - Oxberg

Split ranking nr name class nat Split time Split behind lead Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 231 Jespersen, Chris André H35 NOR 00:38:49 00:00 8 03:04:14 04:36:40 67
2 17 Lövgren, Johan H21 SWE 00:38:50 00:01 6 03:04:05 04:24:48 18
3 23 Rezac, Stanislav H45 CZE 00:38:51 00:02 3 03:04:03 04:24:42 7
4 13 Niemi Impola, Bob H21 SWE 00:38:52 00:03 23 03:04:24 04:24:39 2
5 62 Vesterheim, Magnus H21 NOR 00:38:54 00:05 5 03:04:04 04:24:41 6
6 25 Pedersen, Morten Eide H21 NOR 00:38:59 00:10 15 03:04:17 04:24:44 15
7 228 Luusua, Ari H21 FIN 00:39:00 00:11 39 03:04:35 04:24:44 14
8 5 Gjerdalen, Tord Asle H35 NOR 00:39:02 00:13 26 03:04:31 04:24:42 9
9 19 Brink, Jörgen H40 SWE 00:39:04 00:15 13 03:04:16 04:24:41 4
10 10 Kardin, Oskar H21 SWE 00:39:04 00:15 37 03:04:35 04:24:43 11
11 34 Persson, Oscar H21 SWE 00:39:04 00:15 16 03:04:18 04:24:44 12
12 57 Hermo, Runar H21 NOR 00:39:04 00:15 14 03:04:17 04:28:30 27
13 4 Ottosson, Markus H21 SWE 00:39:05 00:16 21 03:04:20 04:24:55 19
14 6 Chernousov, Ilya H21 RUS 00:39:05 00:16 27 03:04:31 04:28:28 24
15 2 Nygaard, Andreas H21 NOR 00:39:06 00:17 54 03:04:42 04:24:36 1
16 31 Pettersen, Öystein H35 NOR 00:39:06 00:17 9 03:04:14 04:24:41 5
17 14 Moen Fjeld, Öyvind H21 NOR 00:39:06 00:17 4 03:04:04 04:24:44 13
18 105 Grønvold, Sondre H21 NOR 00:39:07 00:18 48 03:04:38 04:31:25 48
19 3 Hoelgaard, Stian H21 NOR 00:39:08 00:19 34 03:04:33 04:24:40 3
20 35 Thyli, Vetle H21 NOR 00:39:08 00:19 46 03:04:38 04:24:46 16

6. Oxberg - Hökberg

Split ranking nr name class nat Split time Split behind lead Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 121 Björset Berdal, Tore H21 NOR 00:25:51 00:00 2 03:30:22 04:27:29 21
2 5 Gjerdalen, Tord Asle H35 NOR 00:26:05 00:14 7 03:30:36 04:24:42 9
3 2 Nygaard, Andreas H21 NOR 00:26:08 00:17 19 03:30:50 04:24:36 1
4 10 Kardin, Oskar H21 SWE 00:26:09 00:18 12 03:30:44 04:24:43 11
5 28 Karlsson, Anton H21 SWE 00:26:10 00:19 16 03:30:49 04:27:53 22
6 18 Hagtvedt Dammen, Kjetil H35 NOR 00:26:13 00:22 20 03:30:51 04:26:48 20
7 3 Hoelgaard, Stian H21 NOR 00:26:15 00:24 17 03:30:49 04:24:40 3
8 35 Thyli, Vetle H21 NOR 00:26:15 00:24 22 03:30:54 04:24:46 16
9 25 Pedersen, Morten Eide H21 NOR 00:26:16 00:25 3 03:30:34 04:24:44 15
10 4 Ottosson, Markus H21 SWE 00:26:16 00:25 9 03:30:37 04:24:55 19
11 24 Gifstad, Thomas H21 NOR 00:26:18 00:27 24 03:30:55 04:24:42 10
12 228 Luusua, Ari H21 FIN 00:26:19 00:28 23 03:30:54 04:24:44 14
13 19 Brink, Jörgen H40 SWE 00:26:20 00:29 8 03:30:37 04:24:41 4
14 231 Jespersen, Chris André H35 NOR 00:26:20 00:29 4 03:30:34 04:36:40 67
15 7 Aukland, Anders H45 NOR 00:26:21 00:30 5 03:30:35 04:24:42 8
16 29 Syrstad, Torleif H21 NOR 00:26:21 00:30 21 03:30:53 04:24:47 17
17 13 Niemi Impola, Bob H21 SWE 00:26:22 00:31 15 03:30:46 04:24:39 2
18 8 Eriksson, Jens H21 SWE 00:26:25 00:34 26 03:30:58 04:28:59 34
19 31 Pettersen, Öystein H35 NOR 00:26:26 00:35 11 03:30:40 04:24:41 5
20 34 Persson, Oscar H21 SWE 00:26:31 00:40 18 03:30:50 04:24:44 12

7. Hökberg - Eldris

Split ranking nr name class nat Split time Split behind lead Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 121 Björset Berdal, Tore H21 NOR 00:28:14 00:00 1 03:58:37 04:27:29 21
2 29 Syrstad, Torleif H21 NOR 00:28:42 00:28 4 03:59:36 04:24:47 17
3 24 Gifstad, Thomas H21 NOR 00:28:44 00:30 12 03:59:40 04:24:42 10
4 3 Hoelgaard, Stian H21 NOR 00:28:48 00:34 8 03:59:37 04:24:40 3
5 228 Luusua, Ari H21 FIN 00:28:49 00:35 20 03:59:44 04:24:44 14
6 34 Persson, Oscar H21 SWE 00:28:50 00:36 15 03:59:40 04:24:44 12
7 2 Nygaard, Andreas H21 NOR 00:28:51 00:37 17 03:59:42 04:24:36 1
8 13 Niemi Impola, Bob H21 SWE 00:28:51 00:37 7 03:59:37 04:24:39 2
9 35 Thyli, Vetle H21 NOR 00:28:51 00:37 21 03:59:45 04:24:46 16
10 31 Pettersen, Öystein H35 NOR 00:28:56 00:42 6 03:59:36 04:24:41 5
11 17 Lövgren, Johan H21 SWE 00:28:56 00:42 16 03:59:41 04:24:48 18
12 10 Kardin, Oskar H21 SWE 00:28:58 00:44 18 03:59:43 04:24:43 11
13 14 Moen Fjeld, Öyvind H21 NOR 00:28:58 00:44 19 03:59:43 04:24:44 13
14 4 Ottosson, Markus H21 SWE 00:28:58 00:44 3 03:59:35 04:24:55 19
15 18 Hagtvedt Dammen, Kjetil H35 NOR 00:28:58 00:44 22 03:59:50 04:26:48 20
16 23 Rezac, Stanislav H45 CZE 00:29:00 00:46 5 03:59:36 04:24:42 7
17 7 Aukland, Anders H45 NOR 00:29:00 00:46 2 03:59:35 04:24:42 8
18 19 Brink, Jörgen H40 SWE 00:29:01 00:47 9 03:59:38 04:24:41 4
19 62 Vesterheim, Magnus H21 NOR 00:29:01 00:47 11 03:59:39 04:24:41 6
20 5 Gjerdalen, Tord Asle H35 NOR 00:29:04 00:50 14 03:59:40 04:24:42 9

8. Eldris - Mora Förvarning

Split ranking nr name class nat Split time Split behind lead Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 10 Kardin, Oskar H21 SWE 00:23:06 00:00 NA 04:22:49 04:24:43 11
2 35 Thyli, Vetle H21 NOR 00:23:07 00:01 NA 04:22:52 04:24:46 16
3 2 Nygaard, Andreas H21 NOR 00:23:08 00:02 NA 04:22:51 04:24:36 1
4 228 Luusua, Ari H21 FIN 00:23:08 00:02 NA 04:22:52 04:24:44 14
5 14 Moen Fjeld, Öyvind H21 NOR 00:23:09 00:03 NA 04:22:53 04:24:44 13
6 62 Vesterheim, Magnus H21 NOR 00:23:10 00:04 NA 04:22:50 04:24:41 6
7 24 Gifstad, Thomas H21 NOR 00:23:10 00:04 NA 04:22:51 04:24:42 10
8 5 Gjerdalen, Tord Asle H35 NOR 00:23:11 00:05 NA 04:22:52 04:24:42 9
9 3 Hoelgaard, Stian H21 NOR 00:23:12 00:06 NA 04:22:49 04:24:40 3
10 34 Persson, Oscar H21 SWE 00:23:12 00:06 NA 04:22:53 04:24:44 12
11 17 Lövgren, Johan H21 SWE 00:23:12 00:06 NA 04:22:54 04:24:48 18
12 25 Pedersen, Morten Eide H21 NOR 00:23:13 00:07 NA 04:22:51 04:24:44 15
13 13 Niemi Impola, Bob H21 SWE 00:23:14 00:08 NA 04:22:51 04:24:39 2
14 19 Brink, Jörgen H40 SWE 00:23:14 00:08 NA 04:22:52 04:24:41 4
15 31 Pettersen, Öystein H35 NOR 00:23:14 00:08 NA 04:22:51 04:24:41 5
16 23 Rezac, Stanislav H45 CZE 00:23:14 00:08 NA 04:22:51 04:24:42 7
17 29 Syrstad, Torleif H21 NOR 00:23:15 00:09 NA 04:22:51 04:24:47 17
18 7 Aukland, Anders H45 NOR 00:23:16 00:10 NA 04:22:52 04:24:42 8
19 4 Ottosson, Markus H21 SWE 00:23:18 00:12 NA 04:22:53 04:24:55 19
20 241 Boström, Hannes H21 SWE 00:23:55 00:49 NA 04:28:03 04:29:59 38

9. Mora Förvarning - Finish

Split ranking nr name class nat Split time Split behind lead Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 2 Nygaard, Andreas H21 NOR 00:01:45 00:00 1 04:24:36 04:24:36 1
2 13 Niemi Impola, Bob H21 SWE 00:01:48 00:03 2 04:24:39 04:24:39 2
3 19 Brink, Jörgen H40 SWE 00:01:48 00:03 4 04:24:41 04:24:41 4
4 3 Hoelgaard, Stian H21 NOR 00:01:50 00:05 3 04:24:40 04:24:40 3
5 31 Pettersen, Öystein H35 NOR 00:01:50 00:05 5 04:24:41 04:24:41 5
6 7 Aukland, Anders H45 NOR 00:01:50 00:05 8 04:24:42 04:24:42 8
7 5 Gjerdalen, Tord Asle H35 NOR 00:01:50 00:05 9 04:24:42 04:24:42 9
8 34 Persson, Oscar H21 SWE 00:01:50 00:05 12 04:24:44 04:24:44 12
9 14 Moen Fjeld, Öyvind H21 NOR 00:01:50 00:05 13 04:24:44 04:24:44 13
10 62 Vesterheim, Magnus H21 NOR 00:01:51 00:06 6 04:24:41 04:24:41 6
11 23 Rezac, Stanislav H45 CZE 00:01:51 00:06 7 04:24:42 04:24:42 7
12 24 Gifstad, Thomas H21 NOR 00:01:51 00:06 10 04:24:42 04:24:42 10
13 228 Luusua, Ari H21 FIN 00:01:52 00:07 14 04:24:44 04:24:44 14
14 25 Pedersen, Morten Eide H21 NOR 00:01:52 00:07 15 04:24:44 04:24:44 15
15 10 Kardin, Oskar H21 SWE 00:01:53 00:08 11 04:24:43 04:24:43 11
16 6 Chernousov, Ilya H21 RUS 00:01:53 00:08 24 04:28:28 04:28:28 24
17 35 Thyli, Vetle H21 NOR 00:01:54 00:09 16 04:24:46 04:24:46 16
18 17 Lövgren, Johan H21 SWE 00:01:54 00:09 18 04:24:48 04:24:48 18
19 29 Syrstad, Torleif H21 NOR 00:01:55 00:10 17 04:24:47 04:24:47 17
20 241 Boström, Hannes H21 SWE 00:01:55 00:10 38 04:29:59 04:29:59 38

Reuse

CC BY 4.0

Citation

BibTeX citation:
@online{kainu2018,
  author = {Markus Kainu},
  editor = {},
  title = {Vasaloppet 2018: Split Rankings i.e. Stage Results},
  date = {2018-03-05},
  url = {https://markuskainu.fi/posts/2018-03-05-vasaloppet-split-ranking},
  langid = {en}
}
For attribution, please cite this work as:
Markus Kainu. 2018. “Vasaloppet 2018: Split Rankings i.e. Stage Results.” March 5, 2018. https://markuskainu.fi/posts/2018-03-05-vasaloppet-split-ranking.