Vasaloppet 2022: start group rankings

Categories: data analysis

In two previous posts I had a look at the rankings at differents split points and the top overtakers. In this brief post I will dig deeper into who were the best of their starting groups.

First a graphs showing the winners of each starting group!

Below we have a table for each eleven start groups with top 20 skiers from each. For the complete data, probably including yourself, download an Excel file from here with a tab per startgroup!

Start group VL0

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 M15 Nygaard, Andreas NOR H21 03:32:18 1
2 M4 Persson, Emil SWE H21 03:32:19 2
3 M49 Jutterström, Axel SWE H21 03:32:20 3
4 M29 Stadaas, Kasper NOR H21 03:32:21 4
5 M32 Thele, Joar Andreas NOR H21 03:32:21 5
6 M157 Paus, Herman NOR H21 03:32:21 6
7 M6 Hoel, Johan NOR H21 03:32:22 7
8 M18 Rosjö, Erik SWE H21 03:32:22 8
9 M27 Aukland, Anders NOR H50 03:32:23 9
10 M9 Johaug, Karstein NOR H21 03:32:23 10
11 M11 Bing, Thomas GER H21 03:32:23 11
12 M308 Gunnulfsen, Mikael NOR H21 03:32:23 12
13 M17 Eklöf, Johannes SWE H21 03:32:24 13
14 M20 Syrstad, Torleif NOR H21 03:32:24 14
15 M52 Novak, Max SWE H21 03:32:25 15
16 M53 Jespersen, Chris André NOR H35 03:32:28 16
17 M25 Pliska, Jiri CZE H40 03:32:39 17
18 M134 Hovland, Torgeir Sulen NOR H21 03:34:05 18
19 M10 Pedersen, Morten Eide NOR H35 03:34:22 19
20 M1 Gjerdalen, Tord Asle NOR H35 03:34:22 20

Start group VL1

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 1220 Andersen, Jens NOR H21 03:53:23 108
2 1281 Lundberg, Adrian SWE H21 03:57:37 133
3 1059 Lundanes, Bjørn NOR H21 03:58:38 142
4 1085 Holter, Tobias Houge NOR H21 03:59:34 146
5 1077 Leth-Olsen, Lasse NOR H35 04:01:25 156
6 1075 Barrefors, Jesper SWE H21 04:02:58 166
7 1300 Agge Hagberg, Adam SWE H21 04:03:22 169
8 1130 Sørlie, Espen Aleksander NOR H21 04:03:29 170
9 1034 Persson, Olof SWE H21 04:03:55 174
10 1088 Gustafsson, Seth SWE HNA 04:04:21 175
11 1012 Grenlöv, Simon SWE H21 04:04:34 181
12 1173 Jinnesjö, Linus SWE H35 04:04:47 184
13 1008 Grond, Maurus SUI H21 04:04:58 186
14 1380 Schaad, Fabian SUI H21 04:05:08 189
15 13209 Mezzacasa, Iacopo ITA H21 04:05:10 190
16 1037 Grenholm, Robin SWE H21 04:05:30 192
17 V1106 Larsson, Thommy SWE H55 04:06:32 200
18 1127 Bjørnbakken, Tony NOR H40 04:06:43 203
19 1086 Wedin, Ronny SWE H21 04:06:47 205
20 1016 Skott, Erik SWE H35 04:06:51 208

Start group VL2

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 2567 Jakobsen, Kristian NOR H21 04:12:49 270
2 2309 Hallin, Rikard SWE H21 04:14:03 278
3 2728 Hoel, Jan Otto NOR H60 04:20:51 348
4 2146 Tornberg, Simon SWE H45 04:24:00 399
5 2460 Ek, Kristian SWE H21 04:24:35 404
6 2012 Ahlstedt, Richard SWE H40 04:25:06 411
7 2035 Schultze, Mats SWE H50 04:25:07 412
8 2226 Jonsson, Henrik SWE H40 04:25:25 419
9 2246 Næss, Mattis NOR H45 04:25:55 425
10 2469 Ingesson, Martin SWE H40 04:25:56 426
11 2209 Svarstad, Christian NOR H50 04:26:22 428
12 2236 Fjellvang, Johan Olrud NOR H21 04:27:11 442
13 2166 Johansson, Filip SWE H21 04:27:32 448
14 2211 Høgås, Richard NOR H50 04:27:33 449
15 2281 Lindroos, Anders SWE H50 04:27:34 451
16 2080 Åkerhielm, Ludvig SWE H35 04:27:48 457
17 2053 Flønes, Runar NOR H60 04:28:27 468
19 2112 Siljegård, Martin SWE H45 04:28:43 474
20 2587 Enqvist, Ludvig SWE H21 04:28:51 478
21 2010 Kilskar, Ole Johann Rødvik NOR H21 04:29:14 482

Start group VL3

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 3942 Drobník, Michal CZE H35 04:33:31 546
2 3456 Swahn, Sondre SWE HNA 04:34:18 558
3 3426 Kristiansen, Rudi NOR H21 04:36:30 604
4 3471 Niklas, Martin CZE H40 04:37:03 623
5 3470 Telle, Øyvind NOR H35 04:37:26 634
6 3595 Spandl, Marcel AUT H21 04:41:35 703
7 3735 Edman, Leif SWE H50 04:41:37 704
8 3333 Karlsson, Tobias SWE H21 04:42:52 727
9 3230 Asplund, Michael SWE H45 04:43:29 744
10 3943 Madsen, Jonas SWE H21 04:43:58 755
11 3740 Sandviken, Lars NOR H21 04:45:22 786
12 3931 Sundius, Sebastian SWE H21 04:45:44 796
13 3967 Larsson, Mikael SWE H40 04:46:05 803
14 3123 Sandborg, George SWE H35 04:46:15 806
15 3594 Olsson, Emil SWE H21 04:46:22 807
16 3250 Endrus, Arge EST H45 04:47:03 819
17 3245 Böregård, Stefan SWE H40 04:47:19 825
18 3880 Mesterton, Johan SWE H40 04:48:24 845
19 3608 Gunnarsson, Johan SWE H21 04:48:42 848
20 3565 Leukert, Torsten GER H45 04:49:14 861

Start group VL4

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 4160 Alzén, Peter SWE H40 04:41:29 699
2 4066 Frislie, Vetle NOR H21 05:01:54 1140
3 4561 Nordin, Daniel SWE H35 05:03:31 1187
4 5000 Haga, Sven SWE H21 05:05:46 1229
5 4202 Fjellvang, Peder NOR H21 05:06:29 1243
6 4432 Odén, Peter SWE H50 05:07:34 1269
7 11011 Olofsson, Johan SWE H21 05:10:42 1327
8 4623 Wahlberg, Henrik SWE H45 05:10:42 1328
9 4130 Koucky, Roman CZE H55 05:11:47 1344
10 4166 Laursen, Mikkel DEN H35 05:12:28 1360
11 4278 Gsenger, David AUT H21 05:13:05 1379
12 5080 Byström, Björn SWE H50 05:13:43 1393
13 4073 Dudal, Linus SWE H21 05:14:03 1398
14 4484 Mesch, Joakim SWE H21 05:14:28 1412
15 13918 Sætnan, Knut Jostein NOR H50 05:14:37 1416
16 11085 Bäckström Tolke, Mattias SWE H21 05:14:48 1422
17 4700 Eckerberg Standár, Andreas SWE H35 05:16:03 1443
18 4611 Nyberg, Johan SWE H40 05:16:07 1446
19 4401 Brabec, Jan CZE H35 05:16:20 1452
20 4393 Helland, Per Kristian NOR H40 05:16:27 1458

Start group VL5

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 10702 Jaksch, Alois AUT H50 05:18:03 1486
2 5402 Stocek, Michal CZE H60 05:20:49 1577
3 6101 Grassecker, Bernhard AUT H35 05:21:58 1610
4 5909 Cibulka, Petr CZE H45 05:22:59 1640
5 5767 Schöpfer, Kai SUI H21 05:23:50 1676
6 5913 Forsgren, Daniel SWE H21 05:25:44 1717
7 5751 Glimmerskär, Tim SWE H35 05:26:47 1758
8 5108 Hjort, Kristoffer SWE H35 05:28:34 1805
9 5831 Jonsson Edfast, Philip SWE H21 05:29:31 1828
10 9454 Borg, Rikard SWE H45 05:30:46 1887
11 15101 Lundqvist, Olle SWE H40 05:31:15 1897
12 5167 Alamin Axelsson, Johan SWE H35 05:31:34 1905
13 5302 Fehrenbach, Theo GER H21 05:31:46 1910
14 10911 Krátký, Tomáš CZE H55 05:32:11 1913
15 5361 Fredriksen, Fridtjof NOR H55 05:33:19 1934
16 5150 Nilssen, Jan-Bent NOR H45 05:33:37 1940
17 5230 Nordberg, Jonas ALA H40 05:34:36 1967
18 5179 Stene, Henrik NOR H55 05:34:42 1970
19 5696 Seivaag, Arne NOR H50 05:36:50 2035
20 5304 Bodlak, Ales CZE H21 05:37:17 2051

Start group VL6

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 15631 Carle, Simon SWE H35 05:16:09 1447
2 6553 Olsson, Anders SWE H21 05:25:48 1721
3 6169 Kožnar, Aleš CZE H55 05:35:33 1996
4 15606 Saario, Johannes SWE H21 05:45:15 2267
5 6340 Nagelhus, Iver NOR H21 05:45:45 2287
6 6594 Andersson, Tobias SWE H21 05:51:19 2490
7 6435 With, Thomas NOR H55 05:51:56 2511
8 6235 Podrábský, Ctibor CZE H50 05:52:13 2525
9 6918 Bergström, Niklas SWE H35 05:54:06 2583
10 6678 Lindkvist, Johan SWE H50 05:55:52 2654
11 6469 Karlström, Karl SWE H45 05:56:10 2662
12 6890 Larsson, Patrik SWE H21 05:57:24 2703
13 6343 Lilja, Mikael SWE H21 05:57:52 2718
14 6212 Martinsson, Göran SWE H60 06:00:31 2795
15 6818 Johansson, Pär SWE H50 06:00:54 2803
16 12911 Unger, Steffen GER H45 06:01:12 2809
17 11023 Arnesved, Rasmus SWE H35 06:01:24 2811
18 6326 Mattsson, Karl SWE H35 06:01:42 2819
19 6393 Swedholm, Willy SWE H45 06:01:58 2826
20 6186 Laurell, Alf SWE H40 06:02:40 2840

Start group VL7

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 12953 Safar, Vojtech CZE H35 06:03:26 2863
2 7397 Roos, Andreas SWE H35 06:06:19 2943
3 7039 Thor, Håkan SWE H55 06:06:43 2955
4 7989 Ullstrand, Jonas SWE H45 06:11:54 3093
5 7107 Rössel, Markus SWE H40 06:17:51 3268
6 7125 Monge, Lars Erik NOR H55 06:18:54 3290
7 7492 Andrle, Jirí CZE H21 06:23:18 3431
8 7366 Pettersson, Viktor SWE H21 06:23:18 3432
9 7315 Pettersson, Stefan SWE H55 06:23:26 3442
10 7233 Larbo, Martin SWE H45 06:24:38 3474
11 12955 Dvorak, Martin CZE H60 06:24:49 3480
12 7883 Khalyapin, Alexander EST H50 06:26:35 3532
13 7870 Freund, Jan Erik NED H21 06:26:39 3537
14 7625 Nordin, Mikael SWE H55 06:26:46 3542
15 7422 Svensson, Jan SWE H45 06:27:19 3563
16 7709 Wiking, Wilhelm SWE H21 06:28:00 3584
17 7790 Hägglund, Per SWE H40 06:28:43 3604
18 7287 Åhlund, Carl SWE H21 06:31:03 3673
19 7420 Ohlsson, Johan SWE H21 06:31:47 3693
20 19277 Torlen, Klara SWE D35 06:34:01 236

Start group VL8

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 8627 Nockrach, Otim SWE H40 06:05:55 2934
2 15383 Tveter, Syvert NOR HNA 06:08:19 3010
3 8122 Vejde, Christoph SWE H60 06:11:47 3087
4 8707 Jonsson, Hjalti ISL H50 06:14:34 3168
5 8154 Jaensson, Henrik SWE H45 06:15:21 3191
6 8619 Tveter, Tobias Kjellevold NOR H21 06:17:47 3266
7 8810 Svensson, Emil SWE H21 06:27:08 3553
8 15439 Bergh Alvergren, Victor SWE H21 06:33:05 3729
9 8269 Pedersen, Benjamin Pjedsted DEN H40 06:34:40 3782
10 8815 Lemström, Robert FIN H45 06:35:35 3797
11 8031 Sehlstedt, Christer SWE H50 06:37:25 3851
12 8142 Lindholm, Anders SWE H55 06:39:56 3935
13 9779 Wahlström, Tomas SWE H35 06:40:27 3953
14 13100 Aronsson, Marcus SWE H40 06:43:11 4022
15 12853 Vannesluoma, Jari FIN H45 06:45:53 4117
16 8174 Toivonen, Valtteri FIN H50 06:46:23 4133
17 8431 Backman, Alexander SWE H35 06:46:56 4149
18 8215 Michna, Josef CZE H21 06:47:52 4179
19 8176 Nilsson, Johan SWE H21 06:48:00 4185
20 8275 Warfvinge, Johan SWE H45 06:48:23 4196

Start group VL9

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 9208 Bengtsson, Filip SWE H21 06:52:51 4319
2 9608 Josefsson, Per SWE H60 07:01:38 4553
3 9468 Jensen, Trygve SWE H50 07:04:43 4618
4 10942 Skogmo, Niclas SWE H35 07:06:39 4663
5 13462 Svada, Tomas CZE H40 07:10:51 4769
6 12828 Budsky, Pavel CZE H45 07:11:04 4773
7 13912 Svare, Eirik NOR H50 07:11:31 4787
8 9985 Axelsson, Herman SWE H21 07:14:46 4889
9 9383 Skogling, Rolf SWE H50 07:22:09 5070
10 9610 Blaschke, Karel CZE H35 07:23:00 5091
11 9152 Novotny, Pavel CZE H45 07:24:01 5114
12 9995 Fredriksson, Magnus SWE H35 07:26:41 5181
13 13572 Östenson, Björn SWE H21 07:28:51 5242
14 9825 Enzenhofer, Herbert AUT H45 07:30:09 5272
15 9437 Preisler, Hynek CZE H40 07:34:00 5383
16 9136 Andrén, Albin SWE H35 07:37:52 5478
17 9354 Thege, Viktor SWE H21 07:38:41 5504
18 9378 Källman, Joakim SWE H50 07:39:57 5533
19 17733 Källman, Elin SWE D21 07:39:57 507
20 9679 Lund, Peter SWE H55 07:40:02 5536

Start group VL10

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 13487 Demuth, Christian AUT H55 05:23:06 1645
2 10043 Wiksten, Isidor SWE H21 06:02:38 2839
3 10841 Steen, Emil Hæreid NOR H21 06:25:40 3510
4 14191 Gråberg, Per-Anders SWE H45 06:32:34 3720
5 15349 Berge, Reidar NOR H21 06:51:42 4288
6 13137 Abrahamsson, Håkan SWE H50 06:51:49 4295
7 13337 Legernes, Henrik NOR H21 07:07:21 4685
8 10780 Jensen, Morten DEN H40 07:08:35 4717
9 12981 Martinez, Alexandre SUI H50 07:10:23 4759
10 10744 Mach, Jan CZE H65 07:10:35 4763
11 10984 Marinder, Daniel SWE H35 07:11:42 4794
12 14197 Malm, Patrik SWE H35 07:12:40 4832
13 13305 Ohlson, Gunnar USA H21 07:13:25 4850
14 13823 Lidström, Oscar SWE H21 07:21:25 5044
15 10971 Wetterling, Max GER H21 07:23:40 5107
16 13054 Romandi, Villi EST H45 07:24:49 5134
17 20202 Kaindl, Sanne AUT D21 07:25:09 441
18 20145 Erharter, Stefanie AUT D21 07:25:10 442
19 13429 Kendrick, Tory USA H45 07:25:21 5153
20 13308 Galanes, James USA H65 07:28:23 5228

See also

',