Vasaloppet 2019: start group rankings

In two previous posts I had a look at the rankings at differents split points and the top overtakers. In this brief post I will dig deeper into who were the best of their starting groups.

First a graphs showing the winners of each starting group!

Below we have a table for each eleven start groups with top 20 skiers from each. For the complete data, probably including yourself, download an Excel file from here with a tab per startgroup!

Start group VL0

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 21 Björset Berdal, Tore NOR H21 04:39:15 1
2 3 Hoelgaard, Stian NOR H21 04:39:26 2
3 17 Syrstad, Torleif NOR H21 04:39:27 3
4 1 Nygaard, Andreas NOR H21 04:39:28 4
5 9 Gjerdalen, Tord Asle NOR H35 04:39:28 5
6 7 Rezac, Stanislav CZE H45 04:39:28 6
7 8 Aukland, Anders NOR H45 04:39:29 7
8 13 Moen Fjeld, Öyvind NOR H21 04:39:29 8
9 11 Kardin, Oskar SWE H21 04:39:29 9
10 67 Jespersen, Chris André NOR H35 04:39:29 10
11 23 Thele, Joar Andreas NOR H21 04:39:30 11
12 44 Dahl, John Kristian NOR H35 04:39:33 12
13 42 Vinje, Vegard NOR H21 04:39:38 13
14 146 Eliassen, Petter NOR H21 04:39:40 14
15 5 Pettersen, Öystein NOR H35 04:39:50 15
16 22 Karlsson, Anton SWE H21 04:39:58 16
17 50 Nordli, Simen Engebretsen NOR H21 04:40:02 17
18 24 Chernousov, Ilya RUS H21 04:40:22 18
19 15 Pedersen, Morten Eide NOR H21 04:40:22 19
20 151 Henriksson, Niklas SWE H21 04:40:25 20

Start group VL1

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 1021 Brundin, Robert SWE H35 04:59:53 100
2 1259 Carlsson, Samuel SWE H21 05:00:46 105
3 1376 Svendby, Stian Roti NOR H21 05:01:17 107
4 1000 Passerini, Roberto ITA H21 05:04:35 122
5 1461 Härkönen, Valtteri FIN H21 05:05:27 127
6 1377 Carlzon, Mattias SWE H40 05:07:13 137
7 1271 Pettersson, Oscar SWE H21 05:07:39 143
8 1364 Mosconi, Marco ITA H45 05:07:44 145
9 1379 Forsberg, Isak SWE H21 05:07:55 150
10 1357 Sörensson, Anders SWE H45 05:08:14 155
11 1365 Halvarsson, Jens SWE H35 05:08:19 156
12 1250 Steimert, Claes SWE H35 05:08:41 163
13 1354 Wallström, Fredrik SWE H40 05:09:06 164
14 1063 Mathisen, Alexander SWE H21 05:09:55 166
15 1057 Skogsrud, Kristian NOR H21 05:11:09 171
16 1405 Olsson, Joakim SWE H40 05:11:21 175
17 1395 Gustafsson, Fredrik SWE H35 05:11:23 177
18 1401 Ahlberger, Martin SWE H21 05:12:59 181
19 1479 Hindér, Gustav SWE H21 05:13:32 183
20 1323 Svensson, Axel SWE HNA 05:13:50 184

Start group VL2

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 2189 Ruud-Tronsmoen, Andreas NOR H21 05:21:22 256
2 2115 Grann, Stian Alexander NOR H21 05:29:35 329
3 2098 Gustafsson, Peder SWE H50 05:29:44 331
4 2478 Lembke, Benjamin SWE H21 05:30:48 336
5 2235 Jakoubek, Tomas CZE H40 05:32:16 354
6 2157 Fjeldheim, Svein NOR H55 05:33:05 359
7 2144 Tillenius, Pontus SWE H45 05:33:31 363
8 2358 Kumlin, John SWE H21 05:33:58 365
9 2738 Frisk, Joakim SWE H21 05:34:24 370
10 2142 Hermansson, Fredrik NA H35 05:36:46 386
11 2535 Koklev, Konstantin RUS H45 05:38:09 398
12 2112 Lindqvist, Niklas SWE H21 05:38:19 400
13 2617 Mortensen, Vegard NOR H40 05:38:28 406
14 2612 Stenlund, Olof SWE H50 05:38:30 407
15 2126 Heen, Anders Storhaug NOR H35 05:39:05 409
16 2469 Johansson, Henric SWE H35 05:39:19 410
17 2545 Edlund, Mikeal SWE H45 05:39:49 412
18 2448 Näslund, Matti SWE H40 05:40:36 417
19 2188 Jensen, Håkon NOR H21 05:40:36 419
20 2169 Helldén, Tomas SWE H45 05:40:36 420

Start group VL3

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 3334 Tysseland, Sondre NOR H21 05:34:13 368
2 5752 Axelhed, Martin SWE H40 05:36:15 382
3 3348 Ahnström, Henrik SWE H35 05:51:00 528
4 3223 Thalin, Johan SWE H35 05:54:57 580
5 3609 Jeleby, Stefan SWE H45 05:57:52 614
6 3775 Gobén, Jonas SWE H40 06:00:17 655
7 3133 Green, Connor USA H21 06:01:03 664
8 3414 Dettmann, Steffen SWE H50 06:01:38 675
9 3914 Frändå, Mattias SWE H21 06:04:32 717
10 3958 Käll, Johan SWE H45 06:05:11 736
11 3727 Bellati, Carlo ITA H45 06:05:16 737
12 3171 Kuylenstierna, Dan SWE H40 06:05:43 744
13 3466 Olausson, Fredrik SWE H45 06:05:44 745
14 14465 Johansson, Hampus SWE H21 06:05:54 747
15 15235 Bergdahl, Fredrik SWE H40 06:06:35 757
16 18224 Saloranta, Sonja FIN D21 06:06:40 36
17 3582 Sandzelius, Mikael SWE H50 06:07:08 762
18 15690 Stenberg, Calle SWE H21 06:07:38 771
19 15224 Karlsson, Andreas SWE H21 06:09:03 795
20 3156 Sretr, Rudolf CZE H40 06:09:16 801

Start group VL4

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 19098 Tjärdal, Anja SWE D40 06:02:53 33
2 5018 Podhraski, Niklas AUT H21 06:20:32 997
3 4067 Fritzsche, Markus GER H21 06:26:22 1102
4 4143 Staxäng, Erik SWE H21 06:28:23 1128
5 4395 Gabrils, Emil SWE H21 06:29:11 1141
6 4664 Johansson, Daniel SWE H35 06:29:28 1146
7 4055 Wolf, André GER H40 06:29:37 1154
8 4348 Leukert, Torsten GER H40 06:33:27 1244
9 4273 Alderman, Fredrik SWE H35 06:34:22 1257
10 4138 Frisk, Jesper SWE H35 06:35:34 1268
11 4669 Juliusson, Staffan SWE H50 06:35:48 1273
12 4738 Hylander, Thomas SWE H45 06:36:29 1291
13 5008 Spada, Alessio ITA H21 06:36:46 1296
14 5007 Lazioli, Franco ITA H21 06:37:02 1308
15 4979 Alzén, Peter SWE H40 06:37:55 1333
16 4570 Hasler, Lars-Erik SWE H45 06:39:37 1367
17 4863 Johnsson, Albin SWE H21 06:40:33 1386
18 4420 Gavrik, Sergey RUS H45 06:41:01 1400
19 4996 Lindstam, Morgan SWE H55 06:41:38 1415
20 4113 Lekkas, Jared AUS H21 06:41:45 1417

Start group VL5

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 5657 Nylander, Pontus SWE H45 06:42:53 1445
2 5432 Pettersson, Mattias SWE H45 06:45:15 1551
3 12052 Lank, Fredrik SWE H21 06:48:53 1643
4 5559 Martner, Jonas SWE H40 06:52:01 1725
5 5590 Carlsson, Carl-Johan SWE H45 06:52:15 1732
6 5408 Oppås, Ola SWE H50 06:52:43 1744
7 10860 Borge-Andersen, Jens NOR H45 06:52:57 1749
8 5129 Solheim, Stig NOR H50 06:54:18 1791
9 5088 Langer, Patrick GER H21 06:55:02 1815
10 5374 Wennermark, Fredrik SWE H21 06:55:17 1826
11 5740 Gerdin, Viktor SWE H21 06:56:58 1875
12 5785 Parling, Martin SWE H40 06:57:05 1883
13 5478 Hultén, Jonatan SWE H40 06:57:06 1885
14 5029 Åsgärde, Marcus SWE H40 06:59:17 1941
15 5498 Sundén, Oscar SWE H21 07:00:13 1969
16 10868 Ravik, Anders NOR H50 07:00:32 1976
17 5242 Bengtsson, Dan SWE H55 07:02:47 2025
18 5555 Nygren, Mikael SWE H35 07:03:29 2035
19 18846 Berglund, Cathrine SWE D21 07:03:30 91
20 8055 Sarrasin, Yannick SUI H50 07:04:37 2067

Start group VL6

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 6664 Kovalev, Sergei RUS H60 07:04:39 2070
2 17144 Rockstroh, Anna GER D21 07:11:59 102
3 6335 Lamm, Martin SWE HNA 07:12:30 2297
4 6159 Vassmyr, Yngve NOR H60 07:18:52 2501
5 6218 Berge, Tore NOR H55 07:24:46 2715
6 6353 Ulfsnes, Håvard NOR H50 07:25:30 2740
7 6224 Bratov, Oleg RUS H45 07:25:32 2747
8 10290 Bradac, Petr CZE H40 07:25:39 2751
9 17839 Löf, Hilda SWE DNA 07:27:28 132
10 6454 Larsen, Frode Klausholt DEN H21 07:27:52 2825
11 15100 Molin, Kent-Åke SWE H50 07:28:18 2836
12 6504 Kraft, Robert SWE H50 07:30:07 2902
13 10271 Thiel, Thomas GER HNA 07:30:57 2950
14 6823 Hörtin, Martin SWE H35 07:31:10 2967
15 15046 Stime, Sebastian SWE H21 07:31:38 2983
16 6459 Myhrborg, Magnus SWE H21 07:31:47 2986
17 6616 Axeborn, Peter SWE H21 07:31:47 2987
18 6009 Jungward, Wilhelm SWE H35 07:31:49 2988
19 6681 Østvoll, Inge NOR H35 07:32:18 2998
20 6072 Ingman, Anders FIN H50 07:32:32 3008

Start group VL7

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 8043 Liinamaa, Timo FIN H50 07:26:31 2779
2 7412 Thorsson, Tobias SWE H35 07:29:09 2865
3 7033 Tomecek, Karel CZE H35 07:29:09 2866
4 7667 Hein, Victor SWE H21 07:29:44 2887
5 7076 Martens, Arjen NED H21 07:37:13 3186
6 7249 Axnäs, Karl SWE H40 07:48:13 3622
7 7813 Östanbäck, Christian SWE H21 07:48:23 3627
8 7354 Sundqvist, Magnus SWE H45 07:48:59 3650
9 17080 Nybäck, Linn FIN D21 07:50:17 197
10 7331 Jansson, Fredric SWE H40 07:51:12 3726
11 7289 Klaesson, Andréas SWE H21 07:51:37 3738
12 7495 Pehrsson, Joel SWE H21 07:52:32 3772
13 7877 Lindhe, Oskar SWE H21 07:52:33 3773
14 12187 Larsen, Petter Lorentz NOR H60 07:52:41 3780
15 7638 Mårtensson, Roland SWE H50 07:53:57 3822
16 7409 Utterberg, Karl SWE H21 07:54:29 3846
17 7409 Utterberg, Karl SWE H21 07:54:29 3846
18 7409 Utterberg, Karl SWE H21 07:54:29 3846
19 7409 Utterberg, Karl SWE H21 07:54:29 3846
20 7409 Utterberg, Karl SWE H21 07:54:29 3846

Start group VL8

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 11654 Zetterström, Markus SWE H40 06:11:17 843
2 10062 Krhut, Martin CZE H35 07:25:02 2725
3 19769 Lidsheim, Kine NOR D40 07:50:53 202
4 10268 Seifert, Volker GER H60 07:58:19 4001
5 8110 Malmborg, Petter SWE H40 08:03:06 4160
6 8951 Mellqvist, Johan SWE H50 08:04:18 4218
7 8526 Kälvelid, Fredrik SWE H21 08:07:04 4312
8 8233 Rex, William SWE H45 08:08:08 4344
9 8324 Lahdensuo, Ville FIN H35 08:08:46 4366
10 19320 Fünfgeld, Eva Maria GER D50 08:13:21 281
11 8379 Svedin, Aron SWE H35 08:13:50 4540
12 8701 Froböse, Henrik SWE H50 08:14:13 4556
13 19228 Bengtsson, Amanda SWE D21 08:14:47 287
14 8986 Bodilsen, Michael DEN H45 08:16:36 4624
15 8509 Andersson, Eric SWE H35 08:19:29 4741
16 13079 Andersson, Aron SWE H21 08:19:29 4742
17 13097 Hallenberg, Jonatan SWE H21 08:19:32 4745
18 8436 Auerswald, Andre GER H35 08:19:46 4761
19 8678 Jansson, Per SWE H40 08:22:32 4863
20 8479 Gustafsson, Petter SWE H21 08:22:40 4871

Start group VL9

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 9288 Marion, Sebastien FRA H45 07:13:45 2329
2 9935 Mukkala, Jesse FIN H21 07:43:22 3449
3 15975 Lundmark, Ola SWE H60 07:48:52 3643
4 9436 Johansson, Pär SWE H45 07:55:47 3889
5 11793 Vedin, Mattias SWE H21 08:07:29 4320
6 9115 Rieber-Mohn, Bård NOR H35 08:12:52 4507
7 9107 Rostrup, Anders NOR H35 08:13:16 4515
8 10153 Kiener, Peter Adrian SUI H50 08:16:38 4626
9 12506 Björklund, Staffan SWE H21 08:18:36 4700
10 10078 Geitle, Geir Edvard NOR H21 08:19:25 4734
11 10156 Schläppi, Urs SUI H35 08:21:27 4817
12 14414 Trysberg, Olov SWE H35 08:23:40 4905
13 9189 Flagstad, Helge NOR H45 08:35:10 5324
14 9746 Johannessen, Arne NOR H45 08:35:24 5332
15 9608 Sydtveit, Niels NOR H50 08:36:47 5386
16 10120 Frei, Robert CZE H45 08:38:48 5474
17 17413 Sparrow, Toni USA D55 08:39:29 392
18 17090 Kiener, Simone SUI D45 08:39:32 393
19 9727 Paulsen, Knut Erik NOR H50 08:40:51 5548
20 9327 Jonsson, Johan SWE H21 08:43:25 5628

Start group VL10

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 15943 Fazzini, Fausto ITA H45 07:26:22 2774
2 10721 Germanis, Juris LAT H40 07:28:32 2845
3 10720 Svetins, Gatis LAT H35 07:29:16 2871
4 12204 Purnins, Lauris LAT H21 07:30:30 2923
5 12292 Balakshin, Mikhail RUS H50 07:34:58 3099
6 13545 Rucker, Jakub CZE H21 07:56:05 3902
7 13529 Strand, Ola NOR H21 07:58:28 4009
8 12276 Andrasiunas, Petras LTU H35 07:58:51 4026
9 15807 Freij, Emil SWE H21 08:04:18 4217
10 11109 Ravanel, Guillaume FRA H45 08:08:58 4379
11 10590 Johansson, Daniel SWE H21 08:12:09 4487
12 13470 Hagen, Freddy NOR H21 08:12:50 4505
13 12820 Andreasson, Björn Egil SWE H35 08:15:09 4595
14 13486 Sir, Vladimir CZE HNA 08:20:34 4785
15 12334 Lindegårdh, Markus SWE H21 08:21:14 4809
16 13362 Langeville, Johan SWE H35 08:24:37 4929
17 13496 Haarberg, Øystein NOR H45 08:30:35 5149
18 11613 Freund, Jan Erik NED H21 08:34:23 5289
19 12882 Renström, Martin SWE H40 08:36:16 5370
20 13934 Tervaskanto, Mikael FIN H40 08:36:18 5371