Vasaloppet 2018: start group rankings

In two previous posts I had a look at the rankings at differents splits and the top overtakers. In this brief post I will dig deeper into who were the best of their starting groups.

First a graphs showing the winners of each starting group!

Below we have a table for each eleven start groups with top 20 skiers from each. For the complete data, probably including yourself, download an Excel file from here with a tab per startgroup!

Start group VL0

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 2 Nygaard, Andreas NOR H21 04:24:36 1
2 13 Niemi Impola, Bob SWE H21 04:24:39 2
3 3 Hoelgaard, Stian NOR H21 04:24:40 3
4 19 Brink, Jörgen SWE H40 04:24:41 4
5 31 Pettersen, Öystein NOR H35 04:24:41 5
6 62 Vesterheim, Magnus NOR H21 04:24:41 6
7 7 Aukland, Anders NOR H45 04:24:42 8
8 5 Gjerdalen, Tord Asle NOR H35 04:24:42 9
9 23 Rezac, Stanislav CZE H45 04:24:42 7
10 24 Gifstad, Thomas NOR H21 04:24:42 10
11 10 Kardin, Oskar SWE H21 04:24:43 11
12 34 Persson, Oscar SWE H21 04:24:44 12
13 14 Moen Fjeld, Öyvind NOR H21 04:24:44 13
14 228 Luusua, Ari FIN H21 04:24:44 14
15 25 Pedersen, Morten Eide NOR H21 04:24:44 15
16 35 Thyli, Vetle NOR H21 04:24:46 16
17 29 Syrstad, Torleif NOR H21 04:24:47 17
18 17 Lövgren, Johan SWE H21 04:24:48 18
19 4 Ottosson, Markus SWE H21 04:24:55 19
20 18 Hagtvedt Dammen, Kjetil NOR H35 04:26:48 20

Start group VL1

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 1300 Nielsen, Jonas NOR H21 04:42:39 98
2 1386 Lundmark, Jim SWE H35 04:42:40 99
3 1124 Böthun, Gunnar Klemetsen NOR H35 04:43:52 107
4 1295 Granlund, Jonas FIN H19-20 04:47:38 123
5 1103 Olsson, Johan SWE H35 04:47:45 126
6 1436 Mestvedthagen, Jakob NOR H21 04:47:47 129
7 1399 Stengrundet, Tore NOR H35 04:48:47 136
8 1472 Kühne, Andy GER H21 04:49:48 142
9 1167 Lundborg, Emil SWE H35 04:50:43 146
10 1149 Hanserud, Jakob NOR H21 04:51:42 152
11 1226 Jansson, Ulf SWE H50 04:51:44 154
12 1187 Tollefsen, Roy-Arne NOR H35 04:51:46 155
13 2137 Gustavsson, Peter SWE H35 04:51:58 158
14 1010 Larsson, Thommy SWE H50 04:52:04 160
15 1428 Slagtern Fjellvåg, Asbjørn NOR H21 04:52:06 161
16 1309 Gjerdbakken, Erik NOR H21 04:52:25 162
17 1021 Carlsson, Samuel SWE H21 04:52:27 164
18 1202 Myking, Jörgen Christoffer NOR H21 04:52:28 165
19 1393 Carlzon, Mattias SWE H40 04:52:50 166
20 1058 Lundqvist, Jesper SWE H21 04:52:51 167

Start group VL2

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 2090 Hasli, Öyvind NOR H35 05:03:03 276
2 2625 Söndmör, Henning NOR H40 05:07:12 319
3 2248 Reiten, Pål NOR H45 05:07:14 320
4 2095 Ekholm, Oskar SWE H35 05:08:32 337
5 2047 Stensløkken, Jörgen NOR H35 05:08:38 338
6 2614 Messel, Thor-Erik NOR H55 05:08:43 341
7 2311 Lindberg, Mikael SWE H50 05:08:47 342
8 2266 Seglsten, Ronald NOR H50 05:09:00 346
9 2190 Sjöberg, Hans SWE H35 05:09:25 348
10 2241 Undheim, Aslak Årsvoll NOR H21 05:09:27 349
11 2606 Nilsson, Erik SWE H21 05:10:15 358
12 2124 Heun, Alexander GER H21 05:10:34 367
13 2624 Johansson, Alexander SWE H21 05:10:35 369
14 2037 Solberg, Otto Andreas NOR H35 05:11:57 380
15 14563 Forsberg, Isak SWE H21 05:12:02 385
16 2122 Enders, Marcus GER H21 05:12:07 386
17 3237 Holmestad, Ola NOR H35 05:12:08 387
18 2531 Blom, Jonas SWE H50 05:12:31 392
19 2284 Wille, Jon Camillo NOR H45 05:13:03 396
20 2163 Yakupov, Aydar RUS H21 05:13:04 397

Start group VL3

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 3395 Chibrikov, Aleksei RUS H35 05:13:41 402
2 3949 Walther, Gustaf SWE H21 05:19:32 504
3 3880 Grann, Stian Alexander NOR H21 05:20:56 525
4 3119 Furuseth, Lars NOR H45 05:24:33 602
5 3502 Wedum, Fridtjof NOR H21 05:25:08 613
6 3469 Samuelsen, Eirik NOR H21 05:25:22 617
7 17372 Adriansson, Sandra SWE D35 05:25:56 21
8 3208 Källgren, Björn SWE H50 05:26:56 648
9 3428 Westfält, Mattias SWE H45 05:28:29 684
10 3786 Thomson, Henrik SWE H35 05:29:06 697
11 3176 Haugaard, Øivind NOR H50 05:29:10 699
12 3960 Hjerne, Olle SWE H45 05:29:26 703
13 3470 Weaas, Henning NOR H40 05:29:59 717
14 3792 Mortensen, Vegard NOR H40 05:30:21 722
15 3283 Tvedt, Hans Petter NOR H35 05:30:29 729
16 3443 Laegran, Snorre NOR H50 05:31:01 747
17 3568 Hedman, Anders SWE H55 05:31:07 755
18 12848 Hallmén, Tomas SWE H45 05:31:07 754
19 3560 Johansson, Magnus SWE H45 05:31:09 757
20 3169 Matses, Jacob SWE H21 05:31:14 762

Start group VL4

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 4945 Bladh, Linus SWE H21 05:36:44 927
2 4634 Torlén, Kalle SWE H21 05:42:54 1115
3 4043 Maissen, Fabio SUI H21 05:44:19 1153
4 4012 Pospisil, Miroslav CZE H55 05:45:14 1177
5 14823 Golander, Anton SWE H21 05:47:11 1233
6 4850 Granlund, Espen NOR H45 05:48:16 1274
7 4699 Erwing, Victor SWE H21 05:48:35 1286
8 4051 Skjörestad, Anstein NOR H35 05:49:19 1301
9 4435 Living, Markus SWE H21 05:50:01 1329
10 13056 Mattsson, Linus SWE H21 05:50:14 1337
11 4143 Kristensen, Tomas NOR H45 05:51:20 1384
12 4415 Landegren, Nils SWE H21 05:51:22 1386
13 4906 Rasmussen, Jonathan Lawaetz DEN H21 05:51:36 1393
14 13202 Vinje, Jakob NOR H21 05:51:47 1397
15 4426 Söderström, Martin SWE H21 05:52:29 1415
16 4896 Richter, Marek CZE H19-20 05:52:29 1415
17 4872 Stensson Bohman, Oscar SWE H21 05:52:42 1428
18 4069 Stenhols, Alexander SWE H21 05:52:54 1439
19 4697 Wedman, Svante SWE H50 05:53:18 1453
20 4838 Lindh, Atle SWE H21 05:53:59 1476

Start group VL5

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 5388 Stordal, Espen NOR H35 05:54:04 1480
2 5262 Alness Borg, Axel SWE H19-20 05:57:13 1600
3 5060 Buzzi, Paolo ITA H50 06:06:29 1941
4 5728 Robertsson, Magnus SWE H40 06:06:40 1948
5 5441 Johansson, Richard SWE H21 06:07:23 1979
6 5780 Heed, Fredrik SWE H40 06:07:43 2004
7 5684 Ankarhamn, Albin SWE H19-20 06:08:37 2027
8 5440 Stevenson, Michael SWE H21 06:10:27 2089
9 6279 Stenström, Manne SWE H21 06:11:15 2116
10 11714 Väänänen, Hannu FIN H60 06:11:17 2122
11 5795 Nyman, Johan SWE H40 06:11:25 2130
12 17556 Pospeshina, Lubov SWE D65 06:11:58 75
13 15821 Ossiansson, Filip SWE H21 06:12:18 2169
14 5765 Lindh, Mats SWE H55 06:13:18 2215
15 5454 Nilsson, Jon SWE H21 06:13:53 2236
16 5976 Westlund, Niklas SWE H21 06:13:57 2239
17 5523 Wibom, Gustaf SWE H21 06:13:59 2240
18 5818 Engström, Henrik SWE H35 06:14:14 2249
19 5866 Bratvold, Tore NOR H45 06:14:35 2256
20 5954 Puncochar, Petr CZE H35 06:15:09 2279

Start group VL6

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 6076 Lundén, Rasmus SWE H21 05:52:11 1408
2 6971 Machacek, Dusan CZE H50 06:00:13 1703
3 15077 Grotnes, Christian NOR H50 06:06:04 1924
4 6910 Andersson, Tommie SWE H35 06:06:13 1928
5 11471 Jerve, Pål NOR H50 06:13:17 2214
6 6828 Svensson, Magnus SWE H40 06:21:41 2553
7 6675 Skogh, Carl-Johan SWE H45 06:22:11 2581
8 6667 Björn, David SWE H21 06:22:24 2590
9 14559 Gundesø, Runar NOR H55 06:24:56 2685
10 6574 Syvertsen, Simon NOR H21 06:25:55 2728
11 7378 Lööf, Richard SWE H21 06:26:16 2742
12 6841 Thörnkvist, Victor SWE H19-20 06:27:16 2782
13 10522 Hess, Albert Skagen NOR H21 06:29:18 2831
14 6838 Klemetz, David SWE H40 06:30:05 2886
15 6584 Niemi, Daniel FIN H21 06:30:32 2906
16 10945 Dahlin, Petter SWE H35 06:31:01 2929
17 6075 Cederhöjd, David SWE H21 06:32:24 2975
18 6985 Persson, Thomas SWE H45 06:32:52 2991
19 6460 Grant, Peter SWE H55 06:34:47 3049
20 6668 Björn, Martin SWE H21 06:36:07 3112

Start group VL7

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 10303 Baumgart, Björn GER H21 06:36:18 3118
2 12987 Michelsen, Trond NOR H65 06:41:25 3294
3 11608 Lindh, Tomas SWE H50 06:45:32 3456
4 7973 Karja, Kaupo EST H21 06:45:46 3466
5 10501 Övermo, Morten NOR H45 06:49:11 3589
6 7735 Lyreborg, Johannes SWE H21 06:52:07 3698
7 7550 Johansson, Jonas SWE H40 06:54:51 3797
8 14625 Ahlstedt, Richard SWE H35 06:54:57 3804
9 7549 Eriksson, Hans-Olov SWE H35 06:55:13 3818
10 7753 Johansson, Axel SWE H19-20 06:55:14 3819
11 7662 Woxlin, Erik SWE H21 06:56:40 3869
12 7824 Pleiner, Mattias SWE H35 06:56:48 3878
13 15190 Rebenstorf, Kasper DEN H21 06:57:22 3905
14 7989 Carlander, Erik SWE H21 06:57:28 3908
15 10208 Nurmio, Mats FIN H55 06:57:37 3918
16 17637 Berglund, Cathrine SWE D21 06:58:17 167
17 7847 Pleiner, Tomas SWE H45 06:58:46 3961
18 18838 Hylander, Ida SWE D21 07:00:23 172
19 7795 Lindelöf, Johannes SWE H21 07:00:50 4034
20 12988 Eriksen, Jan NOR H55 07:01:28 4052

Start group VL8

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 8870 Laugaland, Sven Ivar NOR H40 07:03:56 4148
2 8761 Laugaland, Johan Mihle NOR H40 07:05:41 4209
3 13940 Bengtsson, Johan SWE H40 07:08:11 4303
4 12229 Holenmark, Per SWE H35 07:08:48 4316
5 8085 Holmström, Mattias SWE H35 07:14:09 4510
6 8523 Gustafsson, Philip SWE H21 07:18:05 4683
7 8693 Bohman, Tobias SWE H35 07:19:13 4723
8 8558 Larsen, Frode Klausholt DEN H21 07:19:33 4742
9 8730 Bergset, Petter Inge NOR H50 07:19:51 4750
10 12176 Fritz-Englund, Christofer SWE H21 07:21:41 4820
11 14690 Evertsson, Klas SWE H50 07:22:25 4853
12 8895 Wetterlund, Björn SWE H40 07:22:54 4879
13 8896 Bylund, Göran SWE H55 07:26:35 5027
14 13453 Lennartsson, Daniel SWE H21 07:26:43 5034
15 12731 Marcusson, Johan SWE H40 07:28:19 5089
16 8429 Nordstrand, Stefan SWE H45 07:28:33 5098
17 8800 Lundin, Samuel SWE H45 07:29:31 5129
18 8561 Svensson, Alexander SWE H21 07:31:23 5217
19 12800 Rabe, Jonas SWE H40 07:32:37 5264
20 8937 Hjort, Kristoffer SWE H35 07:33:45 5292

Start group VL9

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 9183 Mjølnerød, Jens Erik NOR H55 07:33:03 5279
2 9213 Andersson, Gustav SWE H21 07:46:52 5784
3 10107 Johnsson, Fredrik SWE H35 07:48:14 5825
4 9628 Magnusson, Patrik SWE H45 07:49:43 5894
5 9188 Mohammar, Robert SWE H21 07:49:56 5902
6 9784 Gosvig, Magnus DEN H21 07:50:14 5917
7 9821 Thörn, Kristofer SWE H35 07:50:32 5928
8 9287 Torild, Jan Erik SWE H40 07:52:07 5979
9 9005 Liljengren, Björn SWE H35 07:52:37 6000
10 9182 Severinsson, Christian SWE H35 07:55:00 6086
11 9700 Larsson, Ludvig SWE H21 07:55:13 6097
12 9300 Aarstad, Kjell NOR H60 07:56:20 6161
13 9228 Engström, Tobias SWE H40 07:57:01 6182
14 9447 Nord, Henrik SWE H21 07:58:10 6220
15 9657 Nyberg, Per SWE H35 07:58:15 6222
16 9645 Laine, Matti SWE H65 07:59:27 6273
17 9683 Hagman, Erik SWE H50 08:01:49 6347
18 10231 Hyvärinen, Mikko FIN H55 08:02:15 6356
19 10255 Martin, Tobias FIN H21 08:03:59 6416
20 9509 Lindegård, Ludvig SWE H21 08:04:03 6420

Start group VL10

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 11642 Ambrazas, Svajunas LTU H50 06:10:59 2101
2 17472 Gram, Sophie DEN D21 06:18:47 87
3 11193 Nordström, Edvin SWE H19-20 06:52:06 3697
4 11756 Pospelov, Andrej RUS H35 07:06:45 4245
5 19797 Meland, Kari NOR D21 07:07:27 197
6 10576 Jerome, Brzezicki FRA H40 07:07:49 4282
7 12060 Öjeskog, Olle SWE H40 07:12:29 4446
8 14419 Berge, Tore NOR H55 07:18:31 4699
9 12477 Karlberg, Karl Johan SWE H40 07:29:59 5147
10 12053 Levkov, Alexander RUS H21 07:30:25 5160
11 10636 Nilsson, Mathias SWE H21 07:31:44 5241
12 15020 Johansson, Ulf SWE H50 07:35:47 5368
13 11157 Vit, Jakub CZE H21 07:36:09 5383
14 11543 Jaussaud, Jeremie FRA H35 07:41:47 5610
15 11519 Arefev, Sergei RUS H50 07:42:04 5616
16 14952 Holm, Peter SWE H40 07:42:24 5635
17 14269 Svensson, Johan SWE H21 07:42:29 5637
18 13464 Lundqvist, Pär SWE H35 07:44:11 5705
19 11315 Lindhe, Oskar SWE H21 07:47:04 5788
20 10641 Bruhn, André SWE H21 07:48:42 5844