Vasaloppet 2018: split rankings i.e. stage results

Introduction

Vasaloppet 2018 was raced yesterday from Sälen to Mora with near 16000 participants. The official result service does a decent job in delivering what the folks want to know from their race. However, there are few thing missing and I thougt to address some on our way back to Finland.

In this post I will focus on splits and present results for each splits/stage to answer questions like who was fastest between Risberg and Evertsberg? (By the way, Dan Moberg was fastest..!)

Data

In order to compute such measures I needed the data from all participants and from all splits. With a little bit of tinkering I wrote a script that scrapes the official results service and returns a data with row per each participant for each splits. Script is written in R and can be downloaded from here: https://gitlab.com/snippets/1702298

Disclaimer!
It is not stated on http://results.vasaloppet.se/2018 under what license the results data can be re-used. Therefore I cannot license the data either and ask you to be clear about it, too! The code linked above can be used as you wish under MIT-license!
Also, there are mistakes in the analysis as it was quickly written in a car between Mora and Stockholm! Also the quality of underlying data is unknown to me!

Results

Below we have a table for each nine legs with top 20 skiers. For the complete data, probably including yourself, download an Excel file from here with a tab per split! (9,5 MB!!).

Images linked from: http://www.vasaloppet.se/lopp/skidlopp/vasaloppet/

1. Start - Smågan

Split ranking nr name class nat Split time Split behind lead Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 43 Srail, Jan H21 CZE 00:33:39 00:00 1 00:33:39 04:36:13 65
2 12 Thele, Joar Andreas H21 NOR 00:33:40 00:01 2 00:33:40 04:27:56 23
3 1473 Tscharnke, Tim H21 GER 00:36:06 02:27 3 00:36:06 07:05:00 4182
4 1472 Kühne, Andy H21 GER 00:36:43 03:04 4 00:36:43 04:49:48 142
5 94 Sunnerberg, Stefan H35 SWE 00:36:49 03:10 5 00:36:49 04:50:17 143
6 21 Vinje, Vegard H21 NOR 00:36:55 03:16 6 00:36:55 04:30:05 42
7 208 Schwencke, Fredrik H21 NOR 00:36:55 03:16 6 00:36:55 04:51:42 151
8 188 Koffeld, Ragnar H21 NOR 00:36:56 03:17 9 00:36:56 04:31:54 51
9 151 Baldauf, Dominik H21 AUT 00:36:56 03:17 10 00:36:56 04:38:18 71
10 1428 Slagtern Fjellvåg, Asbjørn H21 NOR 00:36:56 03:17 12 00:36:56 04:52:06 161
11 164 Svendby, Stian Roti H21 NOR 00:36:56 03:17 10 00:36:56 04:54:22 176
12 153 Bjerke, Espen Harald H35 NOR 00:36:56 03:17 13 00:36:56 04:54:24 177
13 49 Gjestrumbakken, Thomas H21 NOR 00:36:57 03:18 15 00:36:57 04:28:47 33
14 42 Svahn, Per-Olov H50 SWE 00:36:57 03:18 14 00:36:57 04:39:58 78
15 29 Syrstad, Torleif H21 NOR 00:36:58 03:19 17 00:36:58 04:24:47 17
16 88 Bleken, Magnus H21 NOR 00:36:58 03:19 18 00:36:58 04:33:44 58
17 117 Ferrari, Francesco H21 ITA 00:36:58 03:19 16 00:36:58 04:41:55 97
18 60 Brigadoi, Mauro H21 ITA 00:36:59 03:20 25 00:36:59 04:29:09 35
19 142 Vilhelmsson, Erik H35 SWE 00:36:59 03:20 19 00:36:59 04:35:50 62
20 115 Lampinen, Antti H35 FIN 00:36:59 03:20 23 00:36:59 04:37:39 68

2. Smågan - Mångsbodarna

Split ranking nr name class nat Split time Split behind lead Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 12 Thele, Joar Andreas H21 NOR 00:36:49 00:00 2 01:10:30 04:27:56 23
2 43 Srail, Jan H21 CZE 00:36:50 00:01 1 01:10:29 04:36:13 65
3 1085 Johansson, Anders H45 SWE 00:38:34 01:45 181 01:17:11 04:52:58 169
4 1187 Tollefsen, Roy-Arne H35 NOR 00:38:40 01:51 185 01:17:12 04:51:46 155
5 2625 Söndmör, Henning H40 NOR 00:38:45 01:56 205 01:17:19 05:07:12 319
6 217 Fenstad, Ståle H21 NOR 00:38:46 01:57 108 01:16:42 05:19:18 496
7 171 Ekrem, Ole Eirik Fuglehaug H21 NOR 00:38:47 01:58 219 01:17:23 04:59:51 243
8 1045 Vaksdal, Martin H21 NOR 00:38:48 01:59 202 01:17:19 04:57:38 221
9 1010 Larsson, Thommy H50 SWE 00:38:49 02:00 170 01:17:05 04:52:04 160
10 1133 Hesselberg Indby, Ivar H21 NOR 00:38:49 02:00 179 01:17:11 05:07:37 324
11 2137 Gustavsson, Peter H35 SWE 00:38:50 02:01 193 01:17:15 04:51:58 158
12 1259 Karlsson, Fredrik H40 SWE 00:38:52 02:03 207 01:17:20 04:55:33 192
13 212 Samuelsson, Johan H35 SWE 00:38:55 02:06 118 01:16:46 04:56:25 207
14 158 Bryntesson, Mattias H40 SWE 00:38:56 02:07 162 01:17:02 04:47:46 127
15 143 Rosén, Fredrik H40 SWE 00:38:57 02:08 149 01:16:57 04:45:46 117
16 1073 Erikstein, Knut Halvor H21 NOR 00:38:58 02:09 225 01:17:26 05:07:19 321
17 18 Hagtvedt Dammen, Kjetil H35 NOR 00:38:59 02:10 52 01:16:22 04:26:48 20
18 121 Björset Berdal, Tore H21 NOR 00:38:59 02:10 21 01:16:16 04:27:29 21
19 28 Karlsson, Anton H21 SWE 00:38:59 02:10 3 01:16:09 04:27:53 22
20 1082 Myrstad, Marius H40 NOR 00:38:59 02:10 194 01:17:16 04:59:13 240

3. Mångsbodarna - Risberg

Split ranking nr name class nat Split time Split behind lead Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 243 claesson, oscar H21 SWE 00:29:57 00:00 70 01:46:46 04:39:30 77
2 57 Hermo, Runar H21 NOR 00:30:00 00:03 17 01:46:27 04:28:30 27
3 47 Eriksson, Robert H21 SWE 00:30:02 00:05 81 01:46:50 04:36:07 64
4 260 Kjøs Egge, Vegard H21 NOR 00:30:02 00:05 83 01:46:56 04:40:19 82
5 17 Lövgren, Johan H21 SWE 00:30:03 00:06 12 01:46:24 04:24:48 18
6 68 Nilsson, Klas H21 SWE 00:30:03 00:06 11 01:46:24 04:28:28 25
7 223 Skaug Mathisen, Runar H21 NOR 00:30:03 00:06 60 01:46:40 04:32:28 52
8 37 Bauer, Lukas H40 CZE 00:30:03 00:06 26 01:46:30 04:33:30 57
9 26 Mölmen Höst, Anders H21 NOR 00:30:04 00:07 22 01:46:28 04:34:14 60
10 70 Melin Söderström, Erik H21 SWE 00:30:05 00:08 67 01:46:44 04:30:00 40
11 252 Svanebo, Anders H21 SWE 00:30:06 00:09 59 01:46:39 04:28:38 32
12 1472 Kühne, Andy H21 GER 00:30:06 00:09 51 01:46:36 04:49:48 142
13 103 Johnsson, Jimmie H21 SWE 00:30:07 00:10 39 01:46:34 04:29:59 39
14 15 Jönsson, Markus H35 SWE 00:30:07 00:10 14 01:46:25 04:31:22 47
15 128 Nordström, Pontus H21 SWE 00:30:07 00:10 24 01:46:29 04:43:55 108
16 6 Chernousov, Ilya H21 RUS 00:30:08 00:11 32 01:46:32 04:28:28 24
17 195 Jeannerod, Alexis H21 FRA 00:30:08 00:11 4 01:46:20 04:30:47 45
18 231 Jespersen, Chris André H35 NOR 00:30:08 00:11 52 01:46:37 04:36:40 67
19 3 Hoelgaard, Stian H21 NOR 00:30:09 00:12 35 01:46:33 04:24:40 3
20 19 Brink, Jörgen H40 SWE 00:30:09 00:12 21 01:46:28 04:24:41 4

4. Risberg - Evertsberg

Split ranking nr name class nat Split time Split behind lead Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 58 Moberg, Dan H40 SWE 00:38:17 00:00 40 02:25:16 04:28:32 30
2 264 Ahrlin, Jerry H40 SWE 00:38:19 00:02 17 02:25:03 04:33:21 54
3 265 Bergsten, Axel H21 SWE 00:38:19 00:02 96 02:26:01 04:47:29 120
4 28 Karlsson, Anton H21 SWE 00:38:23 00:06 3 02:24:54 04:27:53 22
5 106 Nielsen, Kristoffer H21 NOR 00:38:23 00:06 81 02:25:39 04:33:17 53
6 31 Pettersen, Öystein H35 NOR 00:38:24 00:07 21 02:25:07 04:24:41 5
7 252 Svanebo, Anders H21 SWE 00:38:24 00:07 18 02:25:04 04:28:38 32
8 181 Edvardsson, Mattias H21 SWE 00:38:24 00:07 73 02:25:34 04:36:01 63
9 65 Solbjørg, Øystein H35 NOR 00:38:24 00:07 87 02:25:42 04:38:09 70
10 1 Dahl, John Kristian H35 NOR 00:38:25 00:08 83 02:25:40 04:30:34 44
11 205 Callesen, Christoffer H21 NOR 00:38:25 00:08 14 02:25:01 04:36:22 66
12 261 Elset, Didrik Fjeld H21 NOR 00:38:26 00:09 82 02:25:40 04:39:29 75
13 7 Aukland, Anders H45 NOR 00:38:29 00:12 5 02:24:55 04:24:42 8
14 142 Vilhelmsson, Erik H35 SWE 00:38:29 00:12 71 02:25:33 04:35:50 62
15 52 Eklöf, Johannes H21 SWE 00:38:30 00:13 33 02:25:13 04:30:06 43
16 83 Tyrom, Kjetil H21 NOR 00:38:30 00:13 43 02:25:18 04:38:08 69
17 39 Debertolis, Bruno H40 ITA 00:38:31 00:14 8 02:24:58 04:28:30 29
18 34 Persson, Oscar H21 SWE 00:38:32 00:15 35 02:25:14 04:24:44 12
19 33 Johansson, Marcus H21 SWE 00:38:32 00:15 4 02:24:54 04:34:10 59
20 47 Eriksson, Robert H21 SWE 00:38:32 00:15 51 02:25:22 04:36:07 64

5. Evertsberg - Oxberg

Split ranking nr name class nat Split time Split behind lead Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 231 Jespersen, Chris André H35 NOR 00:38:49 00:00 8 03:04:14 04:36:40 67
2 17 Lövgren, Johan H21 SWE 00:38:50 00:01 6 03:04:05 04:24:48 18
3 23 Rezac, Stanislav H45 CZE 00:38:51 00:02 3 03:04:03 04:24:42 7
4 13 Niemi Impola, Bob H21 SWE 00:38:52 00:03 23 03:04:24 04:24:39 2
5 62 Vesterheim, Magnus H21 NOR 00:38:54 00:05 5 03:04:04 04:24:41 6
6 25 Pedersen, Morten Eide H21 NOR 00:38:59 00:10 15 03:04:17 04:24:44 15
7 228 Luusua, Ari H21 FIN 00:39:00 00:11 39 03:04:35 04:24:44 14
8 5 Gjerdalen, Tord Asle H35 NOR 00:39:02 00:13 26 03:04:31 04:24:42 9
9 19 Brink, Jörgen H40 SWE 00:39:04 00:15 13 03:04:16 04:24:41 4
10 10 Kardin, Oskar H21 SWE 00:39:04 00:15 37 03:04:35 04:24:43 11
11 34 Persson, Oscar H21 SWE 00:39:04 00:15 16 03:04:18 04:24:44 12
12 57 Hermo, Runar H21 NOR 00:39:04 00:15 14 03:04:17 04:28:30 27
13 4 Ottosson, Markus H21 SWE 00:39:05 00:16 21 03:04:20 04:24:55 19
14 6 Chernousov, Ilya H21 RUS 00:39:05 00:16 27 03:04:31 04:28:28 24
15 2 Nygaard, Andreas H21 NOR 00:39:06 00:17 54 03:04:42 04:24:36 1
16 31 Pettersen, Öystein H35 NOR 00:39:06 00:17 9 03:04:14 04:24:41 5
17 14 Moen Fjeld, Öyvind H21 NOR 00:39:06 00:17 4 03:04:04 04:24:44 13
18 105 Grønvold, Sondre H21 NOR 00:39:07 00:18 48 03:04:38 04:31:25 48
19 3 Hoelgaard, Stian H21 NOR 00:39:08 00:19 34 03:04:33 04:24:40 3
20 35 Thyli, Vetle H21 NOR 00:39:08 00:19 46 03:04:38 04:24:46 16

6. Oxberg - Hökberg

Split ranking nr name class nat Split time Split behind lead Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 121 Björset Berdal, Tore H21 NOR 00:25:51 00:00 2 03:30:22 04:27:29 21
2 5 Gjerdalen, Tord Asle H35 NOR 00:26:05 00:14 7 03:30:36 04:24:42 9
3 2 Nygaard, Andreas H21 NOR 00:26:08 00:17 19 03:30:50 04:24:36 1
4 10 Kardin, Oskar H21 SWE 00:26:09 00:18 12 03:30:44 04:24:43 11
5 28 Karlsson, Anton H21 SWE 00:26:10 00:19 16 03:30:49 04:27:53 22
6 18 Hagtvedt Dammen, Kjetil H35 NOR 00:26:13 00:22 20 03:30:51 04:26:48 20
7 3 Hoelgaard, Stian H21 NOR 00:26:15 00:24 17 03:30:49 04:24:40 3
8 35 Thyli, Vetle H21 NOR 00:26:15 00:24 22 03:30:54 04:24:46 16
9 25 Pedersen, Morten Eide H21 NOR 00:26:16 00:25 3 03:30:34 04:24:44 15
10 4 Ottosson, Markus H21 SWE 00:26:16 00:25 9 03:30:37 04:24:55 19
11 24 Gifstad, Thomas H21 NOR 00:26:18 00:27 24 03:30:55 04:24:42 10
12 228 Luusua, Ari H21 FIN 00:26:19 00:28 23 03:30:54 04:24:44 14
13 19 Brink, Jörgen H40 SWE 00:26:20 00:29 8 03:30:37 04:24:41 4
14 231 Jespersen, Chris André H35 NOR 00:26:20 00:29 4 03:30:34 04:36:40 67
15 7 Aukland, Anders H45 NOR 00:26:21 00:30 5 03:30:35 04:24:42 8
16 29 Syrstad, Torleif H21 NOR 00:26:21 00:30 21 03:30:53 04:24:47 17
17 13 Niemi Impola, Bob H21 SWE 00:26:22 00:31 15 03:30:46 04:24:39 2
18 8 Eriksson, Jens H21 SWE 00:26:25 00:34 26 03:30:58 04:28:59 34
19 31 Pettersen, Öystein H35 NOR 00:26:26 00:35 11 03:30:40 04:24:41 5
20 34 Persson, Oscar H21 SWE 00:26:31 00:40 18 03:30:50 04:24:44 12

7. Hökberg - Eldris

Split ranking nr name class nat Split time Split behind lead Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 121 Björset Berdal, Tore H21 NOR 00:28:14 00:00 1 03:58:37 04:27:29 21
2 29 Syrstad, Torleif H21 NOR 00:28:42 00:28 4 03:59:36 04:24:47 17
3 24 Gifstad, Thomas H21 NOR 00:28:44 00:30 12 03:59:40 04:24:42 10
4 3 Hoelgaard, Stian H21 NOR 00:28:48 00:34 8 03:59:37 04:24:40 3
5 228 Luusua, Ari H21 FIN 00:28:49 00:35 20 03:59:44 04:24:44 14
6 34 Persson, Oscar H21 SWE 00:28:50 00:36 15 03:59:40 04:24:44 12
7 2 Nygaard, Andreas H21 NOR 00:28:51 00:37 17 03:59:42 04:24:36 1
8 13 Niemi Impola, Bob H21 SWE 00:28:51 00:37 7 03:59:37 04:24:39 2
9 35 Thyli, Vetle H21 NOR 00:28:51 00:37 21 03:59:45 04:24:46 16
10 31 Pettersen, Öystein H35 NOR 00:28:56 00:42 6 03:59:36 04:24:41 5
11 17 Lövgren, Johan H21 SWE 00:28:56 00:42 16 03:59:41 04:24:48 18
12 10 Kardin, Oskar H21 SWE 00:28:58 00:44 18 03:59:43 04:24:43 11
13 14 Moen Fjeld, Öyvind H21 NOR 00:28:58 00:44 19 03:59:43 04:24:44 13
14 4 Ottosson, Markus H21 SWE 00:28:58 00:44 3 03:59:35 04:24:55 19
15 18 Hagtvedt Dammen, Kjetil H35 NOR 00:28:58 00:44 22 03:59:50 04:26:48 20
16 23 Rezac, Stanislav H45 CZE 00:29:00 00:46 5 03:59:36 04:24:42 7
17 7 Aukland, Anders H45 NOR 00:29:00 00:46 2 03:59:35 04:24:42 8
18 19 Brink, Jörgen H40 SWE 00:29:01 00:47 9 03:59:38 04:24:41 4
19 62 Vesterheim, Magnus H21 NOR 00:29:01 00:47 11 03:59:39 04:24:41 6
20 5 Gjerdalen, Tord Asle H35 NOR 00:29:04 00:50 14 03:59:40 04:24:42 9

8. Eldris - Mora Förvarning

Split ranking nr name class nat Split time Split behind lead Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 10 Kardin, Oskar H21 SWE 00:23:06 00:00 NA 04:22:49 04:24:43 11
2 35 Thyli, Vetle H21 NOR 00:23:07 00:01 NA 04:22:52 04:24:46 16
3 2 Nygaard, Andreas H21 NOR 00:23:08 00:02 NA 04:22:51 04:24:36 1
4 228 Luusua, Ari H21 FIN 00:23:08 00:02 NA 04:22:52 04:24:44 14
5 14 Moen Fjeld, Öyvind H21 NOR 00:23:09 00:03 NA 04:22:53 04:24:44 13
6 62 Vesterheim, Magnus H21 NOR 00:23:10 00:04 NA 04:22:50 04:24:41 6
7 24 Gifstad, Thomas H21 NOR 00:23:10 00:04 NA 04:22:51 04:24:42 10
8 5 Gjerdalen, Tord Asle H35 NOR 00:23:11 00:05 NA 04:22:52 04:24:42 9
9 3 Hoelgaard, Stian H21 NOR 00:23:12 00:06 NA 04:22:49 04:24:40 3
10 34 Persson, Oscar H21 SWE 00:23:12 00:06 NA 04:22:53 04:24:44 12
11 17 Lövgren, Johan H21 SWE 00:23:12 00:06 NA 04:22:54 04:24:48 18
12 25 Pedersen, Morten Eide H21 NOR 00:23:13 00:07 NA 04:22:51 04:24:44 15
13 13 Niemi Impola, Bob H21 SWE 00:23:14 00:08 NA 04:22:51 04:24:39 2
14 19 Brink, Jörgen H40 SWE 00:23:14 00:08 NA 04:22:52 04:24:41 4
15 31 Pettersen, Öystein H35 NOR 00:23:14 00:08 NA 04:22:51 04:24:41 5
16 23 Rezac, Stanislav H45 CZE 00:23:14 00:08 NA 04:22:51 04:24:42 7
17 29 Syrstad, Torleif H21 NOR 00:23:15 00:09 NA 04:22:51 04:24:47 17
18 7 Aukland, Anders H45 NOR 00:23:16 00:10 NA 04:22:52 04:24:42 8
19 4 Ottosson, Markus H21 SWE 00:23:18 00:12 NA 04:22:53 04:24:55 19
20 241 Boström, Hannes H21 SWE 00:23:55 00:49 NA 04:28:03 04:29:59 38

9. Mora Förvarning - Finish

Split ranking nr name class nat Split time Split behind lead Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 2 Nygaard, Andreas H21 NOR 00:01:45 00:00 1 04:24:36 04:24:36 1
2 13 Niemi Impola, Bob H21 SWE 00:01:48 00:03 2 04:24:39 04:24:39 2
3 19 Brink, Jörgen H40 SWE 00:01:48 00:03 4 04:24:41 04:24:41 4
4 3 Hoelgaard, Stian H21 NOR 00:01:50 00:05 3 04:24:40 04:24:40 3
5 31 Pettersen, Öystein H35 NOR 00:01:50 00:05 5 04:24:41 04:24:41 5
6 7 Aukland, Anders H45 NOR 00:01:50 00:05 8 04:24:42 04:24:42 8
7 5 Gjerdalen, Tord Asle H35 NOR 00:01:50 00:05 9 04:24:42 04:24:42 9
8 34 Persson, Oscar H21 SWE 00:01:50 00:05 12 04:24:44 04:24:44 12
9 14 Moen Fjeld, Öyvind H21 NOR 00:01:50 00:05 13 04:24:44 04:24:44 13
10 62 Vesterheim, Magnus H21 NOR 00:01:51 00:06 6 04:24:41 04:24:41 6
11 23 Rezac, Stanislav H45 CZE 00:01:51 00:06 7 04:24:42 04:24:42 7
12 24 Gifstad, Thomas H21 NOR 00:01:51 00:06 10 04:24:42 04:24:42 10
13 228 Luusua, Ari H21 FIN 00:01:52 00:07 14 04:24:44 04:24:44 14
14 25 Pedersen, Morten Eide H21 NOR 00:01:52 00:07 15 04:24:44 04:24:44 15
15 10 Kardin, Oskar H21 SWE 00:01:53 00:08 11 04:24:43 04:24:43 11
16 6 Chernousov, Ilya H21 RUS 00:01:53 00:08 24 04:28:28 04:28:28 24
17 35 Thyli, Vetle H21 NOR 00:01:54 00:09 16 04:24:46 04:24:46 16
18 17 Lövgren, Johan H21 SWE 00:01:54 00:09 18 04:24:48 04:24:48 18
19 29 Syrstad, Torleif H21 NOR 00:01:55 00:10 17 04:24:47 04:24:47 17
20 241 Boström, Hannes H21 SWE 00:01:55 00:10 38 04:29:59 04:29:59 38