Vasaloppet 2020: start group rankings

Categories: data analysis

In two previous posts I had a look at the rankings at differents split points and the top overtakers. In this brief post I will dig deeper into who were the best of their starting groups.

First a graphs showing the winners of each starting group!

Below we have a table for each eleven start groups with top 20 skiers from each. For the complete data, probably including yourself, download an Excel file from here with a tab per startgroup!

Start group VL0

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 14 Eliassen, Petter NOR H35 04:25:14 1
2 2 Hoelgaard, Stian NOR H21 04:25:15 2
3 3 Syrstad, Torleif NOR H21 04:25:57 3
4 5 Gjerdalen, Tord Asle NOR H35 04:26:02 4
5 23 Nilsson, Klas SWE H21 04:26:13 5
6 4 Nygaard, Andreas NOR H21 04:28:31 6
7 36 Persson, Nils SWE H21 04:28:32 7
8 7 Aukland, Anders NOR H45 04:28:34 8
9 33 Novak, Max SWE H21 04:28:34 9
10 17 Nordli, Simen Engebretsen NOR H21 04:28:35 10
11 11 Thele, Joar Andreas NOR H21 04:28:35 11
12 48 Johansson, Marcus SWE H21 04:28:41 12
13 136 Vesterheim, Magnus NOR H21 04:28:44 13
14 30 Impola, Bob SWE H21 04:28:46 14
15 29 Lövgren, Johan SWE H21 04:28:48 15
16 1 Berdal, Tore Björseth NOR H21 04:29:14 16
17 6 Rezac, Stanislav CZE H45 04:29:23 17
18 22 Persson, Emil SWE H21 04:29:25 18
19 20 Henriksson, Niklas SWE H21 04:29:25 19
20 8 Fjeld, Öyvind Moen NOR H21 04:29:31 20

Start group VL1

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 1459 Gullhav, Anders Nordby NOR H21 04:49:18 104
2 1007 Kalland-Olsen, Einar NOR H21 04:50:30 112
3 1449 Henriksson, Mats SWE H40 04:53:21 134
4 1284 Lans Pedersen, Vegard NOR H35 04:56:21 154
5 1299 Nilsson, Isak SWE H35 04:57:03 159
6 1241 Köpman, Tobias SWE H21 04:57:39 167
7 1406 Bylund, Tommy SWE H35 04:58:51 173
8 1405 Enander, John SWE H35 04:59:29 179
9 1048 Henricson, Martin SWE H35 05:02:10 188
10 1495 Hindér, Gustav SWE H21 05:02:17 190
11 1345 Joks, Stein NOR H50 05:02:31 193
12 1314 Sörensson, Anders SWE H45 05:02:37 197
13 1158 Johansson, Klas SWE H40 05:02:39 198
14 1058 Hartig, Tobias GER H21 05:02:44 202
15 1200 Niper, Carl Henrik SWE H40 05:02:58 203
16 1488 Bjørnbakken, Tony NOR H35 05:03:12 204
17 1337 Nilsson, Andreas SWE H40 05:03:19 206
18 1096 Johansson, Tobias SWE H40 05:03:22 207
19 1382 Lie, Henning NOR H21 05:03:36 212
20 1483 Rustad, Sigurd NOR HNA 05:03:45 213

Start group VL2

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 2201 Julien, Benoit FRA H21 05:04:07 215
2 2205 Park, Viktor SWE H21 05:20:40 343
3 2406 Zetterström, Markus SWE H40 05:21:32 353
4 2736 Grill, Magnus SWE H21 05:26:07 412
5 2574 Dettmann, Steffen SWE H50 05:26:10 413
6 2728 Hansen, Kenneth NOR H45 05:26:11 414
7 2055 Carbonnier, Anders SWE H35 05:27:29 431
8 2181 Sæbu, Vegard NOR H21 05:27:32 432
9 2409 Bäckman, Torkel SWE H21 05:28:23 439
10 2267 Ahnström, Henrik SWE H35 05:29:21 450
11 2067 Svensson, Per-Johan SWE H50 05:29:21 451
12 30177 Mattes, Mats SWE H55 05:29:24 453
13 2687 Renman, David SWE H21 05:29:38 458
14 2034 gurvin, per eivind NOR H50 05:30:05 463
15 2712 Karlsson, Ola SWE H35 05:30:11 465
16 2554 Härström, Daniel SWE H21 05:31:07 471
17 3220 Struck, Sven GER H50 05:31:41 479
18 2184 Saebu, Erlend NOR H21 05:32:09 481
19 2697 Johansson, Victor SWE H21 05:32:33 489
20 2597 Karlsson, Albin SWE H21 05:32:34 490

Start group VL3

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 10548 Käser, Alec SUI H21 05:40:57 571
2 3048 Kamusella, Sirko GER H21 05:44:52 615
3 3749 Sanfridsson, Daniel SWE H45 05:45:48 632
4 3613 Ekstedt, David SWE H21 05:46:39 649
5 3608 Bergström, Adrian SWE H21 05:48:42 688
6 3859 Ambjörnsson, Martin SWE H21 05:50:26 707
7 3715 Carlson, Emil SWE H40 05:52:27 746
8 3211 Avrillon, Nicolas FRA H21 05:53:07 754
9 3600 Bäckström, Patrik SWE H45 05:53:59 764
10 3707 Keck, Simon GER H40 05:54:05 769
11 3274 Lundh, Johan SWE H21 05:54:37 774
12 3944 Gustafsson, Johan SWE H40 05:54:54 780
13 19651 Forsberg, Magdalena SWE D50 05:56:09 39
14 3494 Hassel, Jesper SWE H35 05:57:19 824
15 3014 Barthelemy, Nicolas FRA H21 05:57:33 834
16 3754 Saebu, Martin NOR H50 05:57:44 839
17 3664 Kilskar, Ole Johann Rødvik NOR H21 05:58:05 844
18 3716 Bern, Bengt SWE H50 05:58:11 847
19 3907 Bäckebjörk, Petter SWE H21 05:58:22 848
20 3791 Dovander, Thomas SWE H50 05:58:47 860

Start group VL4

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 4278 Tajet, Even NOR H60 06:10:19 1097
2 4782 Passila, Marko FIN H45 06:12:37 1132
3 4880 Gränström, Johan SWE H50 06:15:16 1176
4 4460 Cordier, Christophe FRA H50 06:16:23 1191
5 4916 Schwengler, Volker GER H45 06:17:11 1211
6 11508 Huguenin-Dumittan, Grégory SUI H21 06:17:15 1215
7 4009 Kajari, Priit EST H50 06:18:48 1249
8 4444 Ottonello, Brice FRA H21 06:19:15 1261
9 4658 Schramm, Fredrik SWE H21 06:19:43 1268
10 4796 Lidström, Johan SWE H21 06:20:31 1291
11 11783 Karlsson, Jan-Eric SWE H45 06:20:53 1302
12 4673 Henrysson, Adam SWE H21 06:20:54 1303
13 4530 Bodén, Richard SWE H21 06:20:54 1304
14 4516 Gårdh, Johannes SWE H21 06:22:49 1343
15 4866 Svensson, Magnus SWE H40 06:23:11 1350
16 4203 Lindberg, Mikael SWE H35 06:23:12 1352
17 4950 Wikman, Mattias SWE H45 06:24:52 1393
18 18093 Lindgren, Anna SWE D21 06:24:58 65
19 4511 Sandström, Peter SWE H40 06:26:00 1427
20 4459 Thomet, Patrick FRA H55 06:27:26 1462

Start group VL5

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 5738 Lindman, Tobias SWE H21 06:09:43 1087
2 10199 Wieland, Volker GER H50 06:11:59 1124
3 5808 Holst, Jonas SWE H45 06:25:33 1414
4 5655 Kidiuk, Andrei RUS H50 06:37:33 1706
5 5362 Sacrédeus, Olov SWE H21 06:45:22 1884
6 5069 Björk, Tony FIN H40 06:48:20 1947
7 5146 Engelhardtsen, Christian NOR H45 06:48:25 1951
8 5419 Larsson, David SWE H21 06:48:38 1956
9 19752 Hjukse, Gro Siljan NOR D35 06:50:15 99
10 14082 Kaspersen, Svein Roger NOR H40 06:50:46 2004
11 5820 Einås, Daniel SWE H40 06:50:46 2005
12 11764 Smedberg, Christian SWE H21 06:52:34 2052
13 5727 Juhlin, Olof SWE H21 06:53:00 2070
14 5225 Mala, Trond Georg NOR H50 06:53:58 2093
15 5841 Templet, John Remi NOR H21 06:54:39 2120
16 5392 Riis, Johannes SWE H21 06:54:43 2125
17 5891 Garp, Johan SWE H21 06:55:10 2144
18 5814 Sognefors, Dennis SWE H40 06:57:05 2193
19 5752 Sundberg, Fredrik SWE H40 06:57:13 2197
20 5449 Hollingsæter, Terje NOR H50 06:57:22 2201

Start group VL6

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 6630 Bjellum, Martin NOR H21 06:46:30 1910
2 6802 Serrander, Peter SWE H50 06:57:29 2207
3 10198 Zinn, Heiko GER H50 06:58:45 2254
4 6415 Jilek, Mojmir CZE H60 07:03:54 2399
5 6312 Fransson, Fredrik SWE H40 07:03:57 2402
6 19731 Ramsing, Kajsa SWE D21 07:04:27 121
7 6564 Svensson, Peter SWE H35 07:06:11 2479
8 6980 Sir, Vladimir CZE H21 07:07:14 2512
9 6942 Ekfjäll, Olof SWE H21 07:08:46 2572
10 6195 Pertold, Jiri CZE H50 07:09:40 2601
11 6626 Fossli, Børre NOR H65 07:10:56 2627
12 6173 Bakke, Per Einar NOR H55 07:11:48 2649
13 6925 Bock, Stephan GER H45 07:11:51 2652
14 6735 Lindblad, Claus Bruun DEN H45 07:12:36 2683
15 6452 Montén, Henrik SWE H21 07:12:42 2687
16 6390 Lindman, Lukas SWE H21 07:13:27 2702
17 6809 Bunkovskis, Janis LAT H35 07:14:51 2742
18 8054 Persson, Jonas SWE H50 07:14:59 2744
19 11445 Oberlander, Jan CZE H45 07:16:15 2784
20 6310 Grøndahl, Frode NOR H50 07:18:07 2843

Start group VL7

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 7199 Hammerstingl, Georg GER H55 06:46:30 1911
2 10547 Mazzucco, Steve SUI H35 06:50:05 1986
3 7680 Brath, Pär SWE H40 07:22:38 2987
4 4345 Moritz, Andreas SWE H35 07:26:03 3099
5 9079 Revillod, Denis SUI H60 07:28:11 3169
6 7429 Cernohorsky, Miroslav CZE H50 07:29:07 3191
7 7304 Ek, Jonatan SWE H21 07:30:25 3225
8 7611 Lindén, Magnus SWE H55 07:30:46 3235
9 14807 Berggren, Max SWE H21 07:30:47 3236
10 7424 Szabó, Ivan SVK H40 07:34:02 3359
11 7855 Norsted, Markus SWE H50 07:34:35 3376
12 7390 Öjeskog, Lars SWE H35 07:34:58 3390
13 7847 Granström, Björn SWE H40 07:37:06 3447
14 7260 Von Reis Marlevi, Filip SWE H21 07:37:48 3464
15 7006 Villanen, Frans FIN H21 07:38:53 3502
16 7252 Toss, Fredrik SWE H35 07:39:35 3531
17 7700 Jakobsson, David SWE H21 07:39:36 3532
18 7109 Lundmark, Simon SWE H21 07:41:11 3584
19 7150 Bezecny, Robert CZE H40 07:41:42 3598
20 10030 Bejvl, Jakub CZE H45 07:42:08 3608

Start group VL8

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 8349 Pettena, Domenico ITA H40 07:05:30 2450
2 8213 Burov, Vitalii RUS H40 07:12:16 2673
3 8891 Berger, Simen NOR H21 07:16:39 2800
4 13550 Westman, Henrik SWE H45 07:25:23 3081
5 8406 Ståhl, Peter SWE H65 07:41:37 3594
6 8012 Sikk, Aser EST H40 07:41:45 3600
7 8007 Westerholm, Jouni FIN H55 07:45:19 3726
8 6984 Zakariasson, Christer SWE H50 07:45:29 3731
9 5093 Simonsson, Johan SWE H45 07:45:35 3735
10 8932 Christofferson, Johan SWE H21 07:49:17 3870
11 11677 Payot, Jehan SUI HNA 07:49:40 3877
12 8198 Markson, Erki NOR H35 07:50:41 3908
13 17490 Ektova, Elena RUS D35 07:53:07 238
14 8655 Nordvi, Mathias NOR H40 07:56:08 4099
15 8230 Bergström, Viktor SWE H21 08:00:11 4225
16 19151 Smedberg, Erica SWE D21 08:00:53 269
17 12581 Bille, Daniel SWE H45 08:01:10 4248
18 8957 Saks, Johan SWE H55 08:01:48 4268
19 8455 Ignatyuk, Pavel RUS H40 08:02:34 4303
20 12536 Johansson, Fredrik SWE H21 08:04:02 4356

Start group VL9

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 5962 Magnusson, Gert SWE H50 07:45:44 3741
2 9930 Björkmyr, Efraim SWE H21 07:48:07 3835
3 9450 Ovechkin, Vyacheslav UKR H35 07:48:58 3860
4 9171 Frisinger, Martin NOR H21 07:55:21 4077
5 9674 Ekebergh, Lars SWE H45 08:06:19 4418
6 10435 Ivanovs, Artis LAT H35 08:09:29 4508
7 9659 Flateland, Knut NOR H40 08:10:45 4564
8 9237 Laudon, Nils Petter SWE H21 08:18:33 4786
9 9980 Liljeroth, Rune DEN H45 08:18:36 4787
10 13710 Blomkvist, Henrik SWE H45 08:24:04 4925
11 9681 Johansson, Simon SWE H21 08:25:16 4949
12 12707 Mix, Harald SWE H60 08:29:52 5080
13 9143 Sjöberg, Thomas SWE H35 08:30:07 5084
14 9178 Gunnarsson, Martin SWE H45 08:30:36 5096
15 9138 Ilgen, Volkmar GER H60 08:31:21 5122
16 10107 Pallaspuro, Juha FIN H55 08:31:38 5132
17 9071 Safronov, Andrej RUS H50 08:36:31 5290
18 9300 Gorbachev, Mikhail RUS H35 08:38:05 5330
19 9160 Karlsson, Mattias SWE H35 08:38:19 5343
20 13305 Åkesson, Anton SWE H21 08:41:34 5444

Start group VL10

Start group position nr name nat class Race time Race position
1 10655 Derfält, Mattias SWE H21 07:14:53 2743
2 10203 Würl, Georg GER HNA 07:22:25 2980
3 3198 Jacobson, Gustaf SWE H21 07:25:22 3080
4 14133 Persson, Oskar SWE HNA 07:33:15 3327
5 11091 Adill, Anders SWE H45 07:47:56 3822
6 10874 Bibollet, Yoan FRA H40 07:49:39 3876
7 11156 Dvoracek, Pavel CZE H35 07:51:31 3942
8 11670 Cherix, Daniel SUI H45 07:54:32 4043
9 13458 Hultman, Andreas SWE H21 07:55:35 4085
10 10234 Karlsson, Kjell FIN H50 08:00:08 4222
11 11449 Andexer, Peter AUT H45 08:04:07 4359
12 11245 Grachev, Angrey RUS H60 08:05:03 4385
13 10310 Hagert Oldgren, Johan SWE H21 08:05:23 4393
14 10441 Jonsson, Fräs Jan SWE H50 08:07:21 4448
15 11499 Aulenius, Marcus SWE H35 08:12:46 4625
16 10787 Knoblach, Peter SWE H35 08:16:45 4735
17 12492 Decurtins, Arthur SUI H70 08:20:50 4840
18 11229 Giraud-Sauveur, Théo FRA H21 08:23:13 4904
19 11230 Martin, Noé FRA H21 08:23:13 4905
20 14739 Blom, Joakim SWE H21 08:25:26 4953

See also