Vasaloppet 2020: split rankings i.e. stage results

Categories: data analysis

Introduction

Vasaloppet 2020 was raced yesterday from Sälen to Mora with near 16000 participants. The official result service does a decent job in delivering what the folks want to know from their race. However, there are few thing missing and I thougt to address some on our way back to Finland.

In this post I will focus on splits and present results for each splits/stage to answer questions like who was fastest between Risberg and Evertsberg? (By the way, Stian Berg was fastest..!)

Results

Below we have a table for each nine legs with top 20 skiers. For the complete data, probably including yourself, download an Excel file from here with a tab per split! (9,5 MB!!).

Images linked from: http://www.vasaloppet.se/lopp/skidlopp/vasaloppet/

1. Start - Smågan

Split ranking nr name class nat start_group Split time Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 57 Mäenpää, Viktor H21 FIN VL0 00:35:39 1 00:35:39 04:32:24 24
2 76 Berg, Stian H21 NOR VL0 00:35:39 2 00:35:39 04:34:26 25
3 91 Deswaziere, Theo H21 FRA VL0 00:35:39 3 00:35:39 04:43:09 71
4 140 Srail, Jan H21 CZE VL0 00:35:40 4 00:35:40 04:57:38 166
5 11 Thele, Joar Andreas H21 NOR VL0 00:35:41 5 00:35:41 04:28:35 11
6 15 Pettersen, Öystein H35 NOR VL0 00:35:41 7 00:35:41 04:34:28 26
7 134 Mölmen Höst, Anders H21 NOR VL0 00:35:41 6 00:35:41 04:45:28 79
8 32 Holmberg, Andreas H21 SWE VL0 00:35:42 8 00:35:42 04:39:19 50
9 24 Bleken, Magnus H21 NOR VL0 00:35:42 9 00:35:42 04:46:43 87
10 125 Panzhinskiy, Alexander H21 RUS VL0 00:36:25 10 00:36:25 04:46:24 86
11 47 Buskqvist, Alfred H21 SWE VL0 00:36:26 12 00:36:26 04:34:47 34
12 139 Jeannerod, Alexis H21 FRA VL0 00:36:26 11 00:36:26 04:42:02 59
13 119 Chambellant, Thomas H21 FRA VL0 00:36:26 13 00:36:26 04:51:26 116
14 19 Pedersen, Morten Eide H21 NOR VL0 00:36:27 15 00:36:27 04:31:24 21
15 133 Vylegzhanin, Maxim H35 RUS VL0 00:36:27 14 00:36:27 04:31:53 23
16 237 Louvrier, Emilien H21 FRA VL0 00:36:31 16 00:36:31 04:58:08 170
17 7 Aukland, Anders H45 NOR VL0 00:36:32 18 00:36:32 04:28:34 8
18 176 Paus, Herman HNA NOR VL0 00:36:32 17 00:36:32 04:42:16 65
19 18 Chernousov, Ilya H21 RUS VL0 00:36:33 19 00:36:33 04:41:02 57
20 256 Poirrier, Bastien H21 FRA VL0 00:36:33 20 00:36:33 04:44:14 75

2. Smågan - Mångsbodarna

Split ranking nr name class nat start_group Split time Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 1 Berdal, Tore Björseth H21 NOR VL0 00:35:04 16 01:12:10 04:29:14 16
2 138 Persson, Johan H21 SWE VL0 00:35:13 58 01:12:41 04:37:20 41
3 2 Hoelgaard, Stian H21 NOR VL0 00:35:14 19 01:12:12 04:25:15 2
4 23 Nilsson, Klas H21 SWE VL0 00:35:14 27 01:12:17 04:26:13 5
5 240 Thorn, Gabriel H21 SWE VL0 00:35:15 49 01:12:34 04:36:36 40
6 215 Jonsson, Olle H21 SWE VL0 00:35:15 10 01:12:04 04:42:08 60
7 33 Novak, Max H21 SWE VL0 00:35:19 34 01:12:23 04:28:34 9
8 94 Svensson, Andreas H21 SWE VL0 00:35:21 59 01:12:41 04:45:33 80
9 3 Syrstad, Torleif H21 NOR VL0 00:35:22 11 01:12:05 04:25:57 3
10 56 Boberg, Michael H35 SWE VL0 00:35:23 48 01:12:33 04:38:21 48
11 234 Tallbom, Patrik H21 SWE VL0 00:35:23 44 01:12:30 04:58:42 172
12 30 Impola, Bob H21 SWE VL0 00:35:24 55 01:12:39 04:28:46 14
13 135 Nordström, Pontus H21 SWE VL0 00:35:24 54 01:12:38 04:52:56 127
14 45 Tyrom, Kjetil H21 NOR VL0 00:35:27 105 01:13:49 04:49:12 101
15 70 Mattson, Myhr Konrad H21 SWE VL0 00:35:28 24 01:12:15 04:40:32 51
16 90 Barlund, Jonas H21 NOR VL0 00:35:28 52 01:12:37 04:42:15 64
17 31 Skogsholm, Vinjar H21 NOR VL0 00:35:29 40 01:12:28 04:34:48 35
18 115 Hennig, Erlend Widerøe H21 NOR VL0 00:35:29 31 01:12:19 04:38:00 47
19 29 Lövgren, Johan H21 SWE VL0 00:35:30 62 01:12:43 04:28:48 15
20 281 Rohde, Florian H35 GER VL0 00:35:30 45 01:12:31 04:38:31 49

3. Mångsbodarna - Risberg

Split ranking nr name class nat start_group Split time Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 3 Syrstad, Torleif H21 NOR VL0 00:29:08 6 01:41:13 04:25:57 3
2 125 Panzhinskiy, Alexander H21 RUS VL0 00:29:10 11 01:41:16 04:46:24 86
3 68 Höjlind, Gabriel H21 SWE VL0 00:29:20 43 01:43:07 04:34:41 27
4 232 Moberg, Dan H40 SWE VL0 00:29:20 61 01:43:13 04:34:42 28
5 27 Auger, Antoine H21 FRA VL0 00:29:21 49 01:43:09 04:37:48 44
6 120 Du Pasquier, Arnaud H21 SUI VL0 00:29:23 52 01:43:10 04:45:42 81
7 227 Odland, Svein H21 NOR VL0 00:29:24 50 01:43:10 04:44:05 74
8 45 Tyrom, Kjetil H21 NOR VL0 00:29:27 77 01:43:16 04:49:12 101
9 238 Livers, Toni H35 SUI VL0 00:29:28 63 01:43:14 04:45:13 78
10 50 Mäenpää, Hans H40 FIN VL0 00:29:29 90 01:43:21 04:35:18 36
11 65 Holmström, Isac H21 ALA VL0 00:29:29 81 01:43:17 04:37:49 45
12 122 Hermo, Runar H21 NOR VL0 00:29:30 79 01:43:17 04:40:51 55
13 193 Rolke, Hans Petter H21 NOR VL0 00:29:30 91 01:43:22 04:52:29 124
14 129 Polluste, Mart Kevin H21 EST VL0 00:29:31 86 01:43:19 04:42:12 62
15 198 Mich, Stefano H21 ITA VL0 00:29:31 72 01:43:15 04:48:36 99
16 132 Bergan, Sivert H H21 NOR VL0 00:29:32 80 01:43:17 04:50:59 114
17 255 Jutterström, Axel H21 SWE VL0 00:29:34 94 01:43:24 04:52:57 128
18 80 Thyli, Vetle H21 NOR VL0 00:29:35 75 01:43:16 04:37:47 43
19 34 Grønvold, Sondre H21 NOR VL0 00:29:36 71 01:43:15 04:48:19 97
20 126 Busin, Lorenzo H21 ITA VL0 00:29:37 92 01:43:22 04:51:12 115

4. Risberg - Evertsberg

Split ranking nr name class nat start_group Split time Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 76 Berg, Stian H21 NOR VL0 00:39:23 1 02:20:35 04:34:26 25
2 3 Syrstad, Torleif H21 NOR VL0 00:39:24 2 02:20:37 04:25:57 3
3 11 Thele, Joar Andreas H21 NOR VL0 00:39:27 7 02:20:41 04:28:35 11
4 15 Pettersen, Öystein H35 NOR VL0 00:39:27 3 02:20:38 04:34:28 26
5 32 Holmberg, Andreas H21 SWE VL0 00:39:27 4 02:20:39 04:39:19 50
6 57 Mäenpää, Viktor H21 FIN VL0 00:39:29 5 02:20:40 04:32:24 24
7 134 Mölmen Höst, Anders H21 NOR VL0 00:39:30 6 02:20:40 04:45:28 79
8 109 Kaarby, Petter H35 NOR VL0 00:40:13 93 02:25:30 04:42:17 66
9 91 Deswaziere, Theo H21 FRA VL0 00:40:13 8 02:21:26 04:43:09 71
10 2 Hoelgaard, Stian H21 NOR VL0 00:40:45 27 02:24:21 04:25:15 2
11 1441 Ousbäck, Fredrik H21 SWE VL0 00:40:45 115 02:27:07 04:44:39 77
12 8 Fjeld, Öyvind Moen H21 NOR VL0 00:40:47 18 02:24:15 04:29:31 20
13 19 Pedersen, Morten Eide H21 NOR VL0 00:40:51 15 02:24:09 04:31:24 21
14 136 Vesterheim, Magnus H21 NOR VL0 00:40:55 14 02:24:09 04:28:44 13
15 18 Chernousov, Ilya H21 RUS VL0 00:41:01 20 02:24:16 04:41:02 57
16 14 Eliassen, Petter H35 NOR VL0 00:41:03 10 02:24:07 04:25:14 1
17 23 Nilsson, Klas H21 SWE VL0 00:41:03 21 02:24:17 04:26:13 5
18 215 Jonsson, Olle H21 SWE VL0 00:41:07 28 02:24:22 04:42:08 60
19 103 Goebel, Florian H45 GER VL0 00:41:07 104 02:26:26 04:48:38 100
20 7 Aukland, Anders H45 NOR VL0 00:41:08 11 02:24:07 04:28:34 8

5. Evertsberg - Oxberg

Split ranking nr name class nat start_group Split time Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 5 Gjerdalen, Tord Asle H35 NOR VL0 00:38:42 10 03:04:09 04:26:02 4
2 4 Nygaard, Andreas H21 NOR VL0 00:39:11 27 03:04:34 04:28:31 6
3 33 Novak, Max H21 SWE VL0 00:39:14 15 03:04:12 04:28:34 9
4 2 Hoelgaard, Stian H21 NOR VL0 00:39:15 8 03:03:36 04:25:15 2
5 30 Impola, Bob H21 SWE VL0 00:39:18 25 03:04:28 04:28:46 14
6 14 Eliassen, Petter H35 NOR VL0 00:39:27 7 03:03:34 04:25:14 1
7 1 Berdal, Tore Björseth H21 NOR VL0 00:39:28 26 03:04:34 04:29:14 16
8 22 Persson, Emil H21 SWE VL0 00:39:29 16 03:04:12 04:29:25 18
9 272 Luusua, Ari H21 FIN VL0 00:39:29 28 03:04:35 04:31:25 22
10 48 Johansson, Marcus H21 SWE VL0 00:39:31 20 03:04:15 04:28:41 12
11 23 Nilsson, Klas H21 SWE VL0 00:39:53 11 03:04:10 04:26:13 5
12 20 Henriksson, Niklas H21 SWE VL0 00:39:55 14 03:04:11 04:29:25 19
13 8 Fjeld, Öyvind Moen H21 NOR VL0 00:39:56 13 03:04:11 04:29:31 20
14 29 Lövgren, Johan H21 SWE VL0 00:39:58 23 03:04:16 04:28:48 15
15 6 Rezac, Stanislav H45 CZE VL0 00:39:59 24 03:04:17 04:29:23 17
16 80 Thyli, Vetle H21 NOR VL0 00:40:01 30 03:05:13 04:37:47 43
17 36 Persson, Nils H21 SWE VL0 00:40:02 22 03:04:15 04:28:32 7
18 17 Nordli, Simen Engebretsen H21 NOR VL0 00:40:02 12 03:04:10 04:28:35 10
19 31 Skogsholm, Vinjar H21 NOR VL0 00:40:02 32 03:05:14 04:34:48 35
20 19 Pedersen, Morten Eide H21 NOR VL0 00:40:04 17 03:04:13 04:31:24 21

6. Oxberg - Hökberg

Split ranking nr name class nat start_group Split time Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 19731 Ramsing, Kajsa D21 SWE VL6 00:11:26 NA 07:15:53 07:04:27 121
2 14 Eliassen, Petter H35 NOR VL0 00:27:34 1 03:31:08 04:25:14 1
3 4 Nygaard, Andreas H21 NOR VL0 00:27:35 10 03:32:09 04:28:31 6
4 2 Hoelgaard, Stian H21 NOR VL0 00:27:36 2 03:31:12 04:25:15 2
5 5 Gjerdalen, Tord Asle H35 NOR VL0 00:27:38 5 03:31:47 04:26:02 4
6 23 Nilsson, Klas H21 SWE VL0 00:27:38 6 03:31:48 04:26:13 5
7 1 Berdal, Tore Björseth H21 NOR VL0 00:27:39 14 03:32:13 04:29:14 16
8 272 Luusua, Ari H21 FIN VL0 00:27:40 17 03:32:15 04:31:25 22
9 30 Impola, Bob H21 SWE VL0 00:27:49 20 03:32:17 04:28:46 14
10 7 Aukland, Anders H45 NOR VL0 00:27:54 8 03:32:08 04:28:34 8
11 33 Novak, Max H21 SWE VL0 00:27:55 7 03:32:07 04:28:34 9
12 48 Johansson, Marcus H21 SWE VL0 00:27:58 15 03:32:13 04:28:41 12
13 136 Vesterheim, Magnus H21 NOR VL0 00:27:58 13 03:32:12 04:28:44 13
14 20 Henriksson, Niklas H21 SWE VL0 00:27:58 9 03:32:09 04:29:25 19
15 36 Persson, Nils H21 SWE VL0 00:27:59 16 03:32:14 04:28:32 7
16 17 Nordli, Simen Engebretsen H21 NOR VL0 00:28:00 11 03:32:10 04:28:35 10
17 29 Lövgren, Johan H21 SWE VL0 00:28:00 19 03:32:16 04:28:48 15
18 8 Fjeld, Öyvind Moen H21 NOR VL0 00:28:00 12 03:32:11 04:29:31 20
19 6 Rezac, Stanislav H45 CZE VL0 00:28:01 21 03:32:18 04:29:23 17
20 22 Persson, Emil H21 SWE VL0 00:28:03 18 03:32:15 04:29:25 18

7. Hökberg - Eldris

Split ranking nr name class nat start_group Split time Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 2 Hoelgaard, Stian H21 NOR VL0 00:29:32 1 04:00:44 04:25:15 2
2 23 Nilsson, Klas H21 SWE VL0 00:29:33 4 04:01:21 04:26:13 5
3 5 Gjerdalen, Tord Asle H35 NOR VL0 00:29:34 3 04:01:21 04:26:02 4
4 3 Syrstad, Torleif H21 NOR VL0 00:29:35 5 04:01:21 04:25:57 3
5 14 Eliassen, Petter H35 NOR VL0 00:29:37 2 04:00:45 04:25:14 1
6 30 Impola, Bob H21 SWE VL0 00:30:50 15 04:03:07 04:28:46 14
7 1 Berdal, Tore Björseth H21 NOR VL0 00:30:50 9 04:03:03 04:29:14 16
8 6 Rezac, Stanislav H45 CZE VL0 00:30:50 16 04:03:08 04:29:23 17
9 36 Persson, Nils H21 SWE VL0 00:30:51 12 04:03:05 04:28:32 7
10 17 Nordli, Simen Engebretsen H21 NOR VL0 00:30:52 6 04:03:02 04:28:35 10
11 29 Lövgren, Johan H21 SWE VL0 00:30:52 17 04:03:08 04:28:48 15
12 48 Johansson, Marcus H21 SWE VL0 00:30:53 13 04:03:06 04:28:41 12
13 136 Vesterheim, Magnus H21 NOR VL0 00:30:53 11 04:03:05 04:28:44 13
14 4 Nygaard, Andreas H21 NOR VL0 00:30:55 10 04:03:04 04:28:31 6
15 7 Aukland, Anders H45 NOR VL0 00:30:55 8 04:03:03 04:28:34 8
16 33 Novak, Max H21 SWE VL0 00:30:55 7 04:03:02 04:28:34 9
17 133 Vylegzhanin, Maxim H35 RUS VL0 00:31:05 22 04:05:22 04:31:53 23
18 11 Thele, Joar Andreas H21 NOR VL0 00:31:20 14 04:03:06 04:28:35 11
19 22 Persson, Emil H21 SWE VL0 00:31:23 19 04:03:38 04:29:25 18
20 8 Fjeld, Öyvind Moen H21 NOR VL0 00:31:26 18 04:03:37 04:29:31 20

8. Eldris - Mora Förvarning

Split ranking nr name class nat start_group Split time Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 5670 Sova, Jan H35 CZE VL5 00:04:10 NA 07:19:46 07:15:36 2764
2 14 Eliassen, Petter H35 NOR VL0 00:22:33 NA 04:23:18 04:25:14 1
3 2 Hoelgaard, Stian H21 NOR VL0 00:22:34 NA 04:23:18 04:25:15 2
4 3 Syrstad, Torleif H21 NOR VL0 00:22:47 NA 04:24:08 04:25:57 3
5 5 Gjerdalen, Tord Asle H35 NOR VL0 00:22:47 NA 04:24:08 04:26:02 4
6 23 Nilsson, Klas H21 SWE VL0 00:22:48 NA 04:24:09 04:26:13 5
7 138 Persson, Johan H21 SWE VL0 00:23:19 NA 04:35:17 04:37:20 41
8 136 Vesterheim, Magnus H21 NOR VL0 00:23:35 NA 04:26:40 04:28:44 13
9 30 Impola, Bob H21 SWE VL0 00:23:35 NA 04:26:42 04:28:46 14
10 29 Lövgren, Johan H21 SWE VL0 00:23:35 NA 04:26:43 04:28:48 15
11 36 Persson, Nils H21 SWE VL0 00:23:36 NA 04:26:41 04:28:32 7
12 11 Thele, Joar Andreas H21 NOR VL0 00:23:36 NA 04:26:42 04:28:35 11
13 48 Johansson, Marcus H21 SWE VL0 00:23:36 NA 04:26:42 04:28:41 12
14 4 Nygaard, Andreas H21 NOR VL0 00:23:37 NA 04:26:41 04:28:31 6
15 17 Nordli, Simen Engebretsen H21 NOR VL0 00:23:37 NA 04:26:39 04:28:35 10
16 7 Aukland, Anders H45 NOR VL0 00:23:38 NA 04:26:41 04:28:34 8
17 33 Novak, Max H21 SWE VL0 00:23:40 NA 04:26:42 04:28:34 9
18 44 Mäenpää, Hannes H21 FIN VL0 00:23:41 NA 04:32:43 04:34:44 30
19 68 Höjlind, Gabriel H21 SWE VL0 00:23:42 NA 04:32:43 04:34:41 27
20 232 Moberg, Dan H40 SWE VL0 00:23:42 NA 04:32:44 04:34:42 28

9. Mora Förvarning - Finish

Split ranking nr name class nat start_group Split time Position at split Split cumulative time Race time Race position
1 3 Syrstad, Torleif H21 NOR VL0 00:01:49 3 04:25:57 04:25:57 3
2 4 Nygaard, Andreas H21 NOR VL0 00:01:50 6 04:28:31 04:28:31 6
3 36 Persson, Nils H21 SWE VL0 00:01:51 7 04:28:32 04:28:32 7
4 33 Novak, Max H21 SWE VL0 00:01:52 9 04:28:34 04:28:34 9
5 7 Aukland, Anders H45 NOR VL0 00:01:53 8 04:28:34 04:28:34 8
6 11 Thele, Joar Andreas H21 NOR VL0 00:01:53 11 04:28:35 04:28:35 11
7 5 Gjerdalen, Tord Asle H35 NOR VL0 00:01:54 4 04:26:02 04:26:02 4
8 225 Maxstad, Isak H21 SWE VL0 00:01:54 118 04:51:34 04:51:34 118
9 120 Du Pasquier, Arnaud H21 SUI VL0 00:01:55 81 04:45:42 04:45:42 81
10 284 Sollie, Henrik H45 NOR VL0 00:01:55 82 04:45:43 04:45:43 82
11 263 Lennartsson, Marcus H21 SWE VL0 00:01:55 119 04:51:36 04:51:36 119
12 14 Eliassen, Petter H35 NOR VL0 00:01:56 1 04:25:14 04:25:14 1
13 17 Nordli, Simen Engebretsen H21 NOR VL0 00:01:56 10 04:28:35 04:28:35 10
14 274 Capello, Florian H21 ITA VL0 00:01:56 83 04:45:45 04:45:45 83
15 2 Hoelgaard, Stian H21 NOR VL0 00:01:57 2 04:25:15 04:25:15 2
16 176 Paus, Herman HNA NOR VL0 00:01:57 65 04:42:16 04:42:16 65
17 68 Höjlind, Gabriel H21 SWE VL0 00:01:58 27 04:34:41 04:34:41 27
18 232 Moberg, Dan H40 SWE VL0 00:01:58 28 04:34:42 04:34:42 28
19 215 Jonsson, Olle H21 SWE VL0 00:01:58 60 04:42:08 04:42:08 60
20 1292 Asp, Eirik H45 NOR VL1 00:01:58 472 05:31:10 05:31:10 472

See also